Anouk Posted January 2, 2006 Share Posted January 2, 2006 1. Letters - Utada Hikaru2. Wonder - Megan McCauley3. Let Me Give You My Love - Utada Hikaru4. Die for you - Megan McCauley5. Sakura Drops - Utada Hikaru6. Crawling - Linkin Park7. Reverie - Megan McCauley8. Song with no name - BoA9. I know - Placebo10. Eternal Love - FinKl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mystique Posted January 4, 2006 Share Posted January 4, 2006 New week = new list.01. Tegan and Sara - Fix You Up02. New Order - Temptation03. The Cure - Love Cats04. Tegan and Sara - I Know I Know I Know05. Erasure - A Little Respect06. Goldfrapp - Tip Toe07. The Magnetic Fields - I Don't Believe You08. Goldfrapp - Black Cherry09. The Magnetic Fields - All My Little Words10. Tegan and Sara - Take Me AnywhereSo... Tegan and Sara and lots of 80's pop. :] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colossal Posted January 11, 2006 Share Posted January 11, 2006 i have more then 10 and this isnt my top ten but my top ten Led Zeppelin songs...1. Stairway to Heaven2. Kashmir3. No Quarter4. Whole Lotta Love5. Babe I'm Gonna Leave You6. Achilles Last Stand7. Trampled Underfoot8. In My Time of Dying9. Dazed and Confused10. Black Dog11. Rock and Roll12. When the Levee Breaks13. Bring it on Home14. Nobody's Fault But Mine15. Communication Breakdownso i went over 10 and i have a lot more Zeppelin favorites....also the positions change a lot depending on my mood....thats the list as of now.I think that top 10 on Zeppelin can't be made, all of their song are awsome Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OriginalSin Posted January 12, 2006 Author Share Posted January 12, 2006 ok i got 'em... in some semblance of order...1. Someone Saved My Life Tonight - Elton John 2. Original Sin - Elton John 3. Harmony - Elton John 4. Unchained Melody - The Righteous Brothers 5. Looking In - Mariah Carey (this song always reminded me of myself) 6. The Phantom of the Opera - Sarah Brightman & Michael Crawford 7. Serenade/How Fair This Place - Sarah Brightman 8. All You Wanted - Michelle Branch 9. Fighter - Christina Aguilera 10. Memory - Sarah Brightman ** special nod to Preciosa, by Marc Anthony, coz well, i gotta rep my peeps...viva Puerto Rico! hehe** ok i have updated my list! 1. Crash Into Me - Dave Matthews Band 2. Unchained Melody - Righteous Brothers 3. Brick - Ben Folds Five 4. Someone Saved My Life Tonight - Elton John 5. Original Sin - Elton John 6. Harmony - Elton John 7. The Phantom of the Opera - Sarah Brightman & Michael Crawford 8. Serenade/How Fair This Place - Sarah Brightman 9. Looking In - Mariah Carey 10. Secret Garden - Bruce Springsteen honorable mentions: Can't Walk Away From Love - Gloria Estefan Live to Tell - Madonna For Your Precious Love - Jerry Butler She's Always A Woman - Billy Joel Breathe (2AM) - Anna Nalick Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Headhuntaz Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 fav. songs of 2003:01.placebo - the bitter end02.linkin park - numb03.the charlatans - the only one i knew04.ng3 - the anthem05.tonton david - il marche seul06.jan hammer - crockett's theme (because of almost 40 hours of playing grand theft auto: vice city)07.mis-teeq - scandalous08.cheb khaled - aicha09.the dandy warhols - you were the last high10.kool savas feat. eko fresh - optik anthemfav. songs of 2004:01.green day - boulevard of broken dreams02.avril lavigne - nobody's home03.eminem - mosh04.evanescence - my immortal05.juli - perfekte welle06.die aerzte - deine schuld07.koRn - word up!08.sarah mclachlan - fallen09.placebo - 20 years10.siddharta - my dicefav. songs of 2005:01.vast - flames02.imogen heap - hide and seek03.phantom planet - california04.patrick park - something pretty05.jeff buckley - hallelujah06.system of a down - bring your own bombs07.linkin park - the morning after08.eko fresh - die abrechnung09.sum41 - no reason10.green day - jesus of suburbia Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OriginalSin Posted January 13, 2006 Author Share Posted January 13, 2006 ^^^ i totally used to do that! from 1998-2003 i would make a list of my top 10-20 songs for that year, so that i would always remember then in 2004 i stopped because i couldnt come up with 10 songs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Headhuntaz Posted January 13, 2006 Share Posted January 13, 2006 ^^^ i totally used to do that! from 1998-2003 i would make a list of my top 10-20 songs for that year, so that i would always remember then in 2004 i stopped because i couldnt come up with 10 songs well... according to musical quality, 2004 was a really bad year. in germany from may to september, there were those stupid i-don't-have-no-brain-summer songs on top of the charts.. worst was, i guess, "dragostea din tei" from o-zone ... anyone who knows that piece of ****? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monkey Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 10. Twilight Zone ~ Iron Maiden9. Judgement Day ~ Whitesnake8. One Shot At Glory ~ Judas Priest7. Winter Madness ~ Wintersun6. The Psalm Of Lydia ~ Nevermore5. Rust In Peace...Polaris ~ Megadeth4. Cowboys From Hell ~ Pantera3. Holy Wars...The Punishment Due ~ Megadeth2. Midway Creatures ~ Steve Vai1. Blackwater Park ~ Opeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Express Yourself Posted February 9, 2006 Share Posted February 9, 2006 1. "Don't cry", Guns'n'Roses - my favourite song since 1991 "What it feels like for a girl" Madonna "Behind blue eyes" Limp Bizkit "The Blower's daughter" Damien Rice "Holiday" Madonna "Good luck" Basement Jaxx and L.Kekaula "You got the love" The source feat.Candy Staton "Days go by" Dirty Vegas "My friend" Groove Armada "We come 1" Faithless "Numb/Encore" Jay-Z & Linkin Park "Caramel" Suzanne Vega "That feeling" DJ Chus and The groove foundation "X-Static process" Madonna and many others Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mylovelyangel Posted February 11, 2006 Share Posted February 11, 2006 (edited) *updated Edited May 22, 2006 by My Lovely Angel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brenna Posted February 12, 2006 Share Posted February 12, 2006 Tough choice!! Photobooth - Death Cab for Cutie Picture - Kid Rock/Sheryl Crow Damn it Feels Good to be a Gangster - Geto Boys October Nights - Yellowcard Hero of the Day - Metallica I Wanna Go Back - Kid Rock What it's Like - Everlast Under a Killing Moon - Thrice Falsas Esperanzas - Christina Aguilera Black Betty - Spiderbait Angel of Mine - Monica Freedom is Coming Tomorrow - Sarafina Soundtrack White Room - Cream 99 Red Balloons - Goldfinger I'm Doing Just Fine - Boyz II Men Cross Roads - Bone Thugz N' Harmony Screaming Infidelities - Dashboard Confessional I can't possibly put these in a list of ten. And these are only the ones that first come to mind, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
penny.lane Posted February 12, 2006 Share Posted February 12, 2006 Dirty Little Secret - All-American-Rejects Nickelback - Photograph Just the girl im looking for - The Click Five 100 Years - Five for Fighting I hate everything about you - Three Days Grace No Surprise - Theory of a Deadman Mr Brightside - The Killers Sugar we're going down - Fall Out Boy Be like that - Three Doors Down I like the way you move - Bodyrockers Brighter than Sunshine - Aqualung I don't wanna miss a thing - Aerosmith Listen to your heart - DHT There's like 12 songs in that list but it's in no particular order They're just my favorite songs right now...there's a couple more but those are the ones that come to mind . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monkey Posted February 12, 2006 Share Posted February 12, 2006 For Whom The Bell Tolls -- MetallicaThe Leper Affinity -- OpethHate Zone -- Brand XHallelujah -- Rufus WainwrightOrion -- MetallicaHangar 18 -- MegadethBleak -- Opeth Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MattLoveModels Posted March 29, 2006 Share Posted March 29, 2006 I cant believe nobodys posted Iris yet. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sanja Posted March 29, 2006 Share Posted March 29, 2006 1. Lauren Christie - Colour of the night2. India Arie - Ready for love3. Jessica Simpson - To fall in love again4. Spandau Ballet - Gold5. Savage garden - To the moon and back6. Westlife - If I let you go7. Mariah Carey - Looking in8. Delta Goodrem - Electric storm9. Moving pictures - Never10. Kenny Loggins - Footloose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OriginalSin Posted March 29, 2006 Author Share Posted March 29, 2006 7. Mariah Carey - Looking in woot! someone else who knows that song! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SympathysSilhouette Posted May 16, 2006 Share Posted May 16, 2006 This is hard. Very hard. My top ten is just a selection of ten songs I really like, there is no real order:1. Blondie - Heart of Glass2. The Pixies - Debaser3. Foo Fighters - Everlong4. David Bowie - Life on Mars5. Led Zeppelin - Whole lotta love6. AC/DC - Highway to Hell7. Roxy Music - More than this8. John Lennon - Jealous guy9. Massive attack - unfinished sympathy10. Chuck Berry - Johnny B Goode Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mylovelyangel Posted May 17, 2006 Share Posted May 17, 2006 I cant believe nobodys posted Iris yet. I love the song but it has been played out. Its in my classic top 10 list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kurupt Posted May 17, 2006 Share Posted May 17, 2006 (edited) i cant..its too hard..maybe a top 50 then wiell have something Edited May 17, 2006 by Kurupt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Monkey Posted May 17, 2006 Share Posted May 17, 2006 "Reverie/Harlequin Forest" / Opeth"Dancing With Myself" / Billy Idol"Still Of The Night" / Whitesnake"The Snake" / Joe Satriani"Erotomania" / Dream Theater"The Mirror" / Dream Theater Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.