2324lebron Posted June 20, 2013 Share Posted June 20, 2013 John Dies at the EndVery creative but it seems as though the book's material overwhelms the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted June 20, 2013 Share Posted June 20, 2013 The AviatorThe cinematography in this movie was overwhelming, the use of color is breathtaking. The acting was also great, Leo and Cate's portrail of Howard and Katharine in particular. Definitely in my top favorites. I kept wondering what would the Great Gatsby will look under Scorsese approach. I like the idea of it. 10/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shepherd Posted June 23, 2013 Share Posted June 23, 2013 "Made" (2001)Could have been titled, "The Favreau & Vaughn Show".Great dialogue all the way through. The four guysin the bathroom stall scene shot from overhead was perfect. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katchitup Posted June 23, 2013 Share Posted June 23, 2013 Finally saw Pulp Fiction in its entirity :dance: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted June 23, 2013 Share Posted June 23, 2013 Monsters University, Spider-Man, Spider-Man 2 and Titanic Forgot about Nine (the musical) and Weekend. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Michael* Posted June 23, 2013 Share Posted June 23, 2013 Populaire. What's the French for 'feelgood'? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Layla90 Posted June 24, 2013 Share Posted June 24, 2013 The Burning Plain.I liked it a lot, great acting and story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted June 26, 2013 Share Posted June 26, 2013 Final Destination 2 and 4. Can't believe these movies are considered horror films lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katchitup Posted June 26, 2013 Share Posted June 26, 2013 (already seen all these movies, but finally got them for my DVD collection ) 500 Days of Summer The Devil Wears Prada 1408 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Prettyphile Posted June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 27, 2013 I'm about ready to watch Dark Skies in a min, so I guess that would be the last movie I watched. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted June 27, 2013 Share Posted June 27, 2013 Easy A! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katchitup Posted July 2, 2013 Share Posted July 2, 2013 Man of Steel: See my full review in the Man of Steel thread...but loved it!! Henry Cavill just Like how can anybody be this good looking, HOW!? Overall awesome movie, 8.5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted July 2, 2013 Share Posted July 2, 2013 World War Z It was pretty good, although I wish the end was longer, it felt like they needed to wrap it up as fast as possible. Great effects though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fashion icon Posted July 3, 2013 Share Posted July 3, 2013 garden state: good movie but not great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mickiala Posted July 4, 2013 Share Posted July 4, 2013 The Lone Ranger- first 2 hours were painful, the last 30 min. was fun-6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shepherd Posted July 4, 2013 Share Posted July 4, 2013 "Warlock"1959 western with Henry Fonda, Anthony Quinn, Richard Widmark,Frank Gorshin, Dorothy Malone and a creepy DeForest Kelley.Great movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clauds Posted July 7, 2013 Share Posted July 7, 2013 Spent the weekend with my nephew so I got to do a children's movie marathon  Rise of the Guardians - Cute movie. Enjoyed a lot but the story is a bit too complicated to be a children's movie though.  Despicable Me 2 - AMAZING. I was laughing the whole time and cried a little at the end. It's lovely, best children's movie I've seen so far this year (Y)  Ice Age 4 - Meh. This franchise needs to stop. The first three were funny but this one wasn't at all, like I seriously just don't get it. It wasn't really funny or cute.  Madagascar 3 - Really funny, It made me laugh a lot. I love all the new characters they introduced in this movie. Plus I love that they finally made the animals realize that being in a zoo isn't good at all. I've always thought that movies have a lot of influence in kids so I didn't like how up to this point they portrayed the zoo as the coolest place for animals when in reality it's just terrible. I do hope this movie is the last one though, I can't really think how else they could expand it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shepherd Posted July 8, 2013 Share Posted July 8, 2013 "The Heat" Bullock & McCarthy as violent, potty mouthed Laurel & Hardys. Excellent drunken bonding scene in a dive bar. Funny, funny, funny movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted July 9, 2013 Share Posted July 9, 2013 The Hangover Part 3 - It was alright. In my opinion, it's definitely better than the second one but incomparable to the first. Expected much more from this final installment though. The beginning was so slow (actually half the movie was slow/boring) and the giraffe part was so unnecessary! Some good parts, McCarthy delivers, great Las Vegas scenery, and Heather Graham 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gustavsson Posted July 11, 2013 Share Posted July 11, 2013 Maman est chez le coiffeur and Despicable Me 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.