Jump to content
Bellazon

Owen Wilson
Thumbnail


chick style

Recommended Posts

Owen Wilson

owenwilson42391400mq9.jpg

Date of Birth

18 November 1968, Dallas, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Owen Cunningham Wilson

Nickname

O

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography

Self-proclaimed troublemaker Owen Wilson grew up in Texas with his mother, Laura, a photographer; his father, an ad exec; and his brothers, Andrew Wilson (the eldest) and Luke Wilson (the youngest). Expelled from St. Mark's Academy in Dallas Texas in the tenth grade, Wilson finished his sophomore year at Thomas Jefferson School and then headed to a military academy in New Mexico. He then attended the University of Texas at Austin, where he met his future mentor and friend, Wes Anderson. They wrote a screenplay, Bottle Rocket (1996), and sent it to their family friend, screenwriter Kit Carson, who sent it to producer Polly Platt, who gave it to James L. Brooks, who gave the Texans $5 million dollars to make it into a feature film. Despite critical praise, Bottle Rocket (1996) only grossed one million dollars. After making the film, Wilson moved to Hollywood, setting up house with his two brothers and Anderson. Fairly quickly, Owen found himself acting in a series of big budget films that scraped the bottom of the critical barrel, such as the dreadful The Cable Guy (1996), The Haunting (1999), Anaconda (1997) and Breakfast of Champions (1999). This led to more work in slightly better fare, such as Shanghai Noon (2000), Meet the Parents (2000) and Behind Enemy Lines (2001). He's known not only for his nose, which has been broken several times, but also for his 'free wheeling ways' with a script. He co-wrote the film The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) with his oft partner Wes Anderson. He has been romantically linked with singer Sheryl Crow.

IMDb Mini Biography By: (Unknown)

Trivia

Brother of Luke Wilson and Andrew Wilson

Did not graduate from The University of Texas at Austin. He is 2 courses (he has said Math and Spanish in an interview) shy of a degree.

Cut his chin and had to get stitches during the making of The Haunting (1999) in the scene where his character Luke is attacking the portrait of Hugh Crane with a candlestick.

Despite being grateful of his success as an actor, he still considers himself a writer at heart and wishes he devoted more time to that rather than acting. Due to a busy schedule as an actor, he sadly had to miss contributing to the script for Wes Anderson's The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004), despite that he co-wrote Anderson's 3 previous films.

He is known for his improvisational abilities, which he mostly contributes to films other than the more personal ones he does with Wes Anderson. Many of the funniest lines in his movies are his improvisations.

Usually declines to discuss the source of his distinctive-looking nose, which was clearly broken at one time. The broken nose was apparently the result of a football injury attained while on the football team in high school (all three Wilson brothers had played high school football, the elder Andrew with the greatest success).

Is a member of, what the media refers to as, "The Frat Pack," along with Will Ferrell, Jack Black, Vince Vaughn, Ben Stiller, Steve Carell, and Luke Wilson. The "Frat Pack" name is a reference to the film, Old School (2003), featuring Vaughn, Ferrell and Luke Wilson, due to the wide number of films featuring the seven actors. Wilson's "Frat Pack" films include Zoolander (2001),Wedding Crashers (2005), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), The Cable Guy (1996), and Starsky & Hutch (2004).

Has been in 8 movies with Ben Stiller, up to this date. They are The Cable Guy (1996), Permanent Midnight (1998), Heat Vision and Jack (1999) (TV), Meet the Parents (2000), Zoolander (2001), The Royal Tenenbaums (2001), Starsky & Hutch (2004) and Meet the Fockers (2004).

He and his brother Luke Wilson were originally meant to play the Malloy brothers in Ocean's Eleven (2001), but dropped out to make _Royal Tenenbaums, The (2001) .

Shares his birthday with David Ortiz, Chloë Sevigny and Christina Vidal

Majored in English.

Father was a PBS exec.

When appearing on Australian talk show, "Rove Live" (2000), he became the 1001st guest on the show. He was appearing with Isla Fisher. Fisher walked out first and therefore became the 1000th. Wilson received a Meat Tray.

First "Frat Pack" member to receive an Academy Award nomination.

Is of Irish descent

Was the best man at his brother, Andrew Wilson,'s wedding.

Has an Australian cattle dog named Garcia.

Is a talented skateboarder.

Attended military school, instead of a normal academic school.

Fan of Chelsea FC (England soccer club).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • 3 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 1 year later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...