Jump to content
Bellazon

Piper Perabo
Thumbnail


follow the angel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Birth Name: Piper Lisa Perabo

Birthday: October 31, 1977

Birth Place: Toms River, New Jersey

Height: 5'4" - 5'5"

Hair Colour: Brown

Eye Colour: Brown

Siblings: 2 brothers (Adam & Noah)

Nationality: Portuguese & Norwegian

Other: She's a vegetarian, she loves books & reading - and she would want to be a librarian if she wasn't an actress.

Awards: Won - Best Music Moment for 'One way or another' in Coyote Ugly - 2001 MTV movie awards

Nominated - Female Breakthrough Performance - 2001 MTV movie awards

piperperaboqa4.th.jpg

Piper would have been named India Star, until her parents chose to name her after the classic actress, Piper Laurie.

Piper graduated from Toms River High School North. After high school, she went to Ohio University to study acting. She graduated summa cum laude with a BFA in acting in 1998. She later moved to New York and studied theatre at LaMama Theater, and was cast in 2 short-films, Single Spaced & Knuckleface Jones.

Before starring in any movies, Piper displayed her acting talent performing in stage productions of Arms and the Man, Trinity, Antigone, Fool for Love, Kindertransport, and Our Town.

In high school, she appeared in all 4 yearly musicals. Her senior year, she was Katie in "Meet Me In St. Louis", junior year- Cousin Fan in "Mame", sophomore year- Lady Brighton in "Me and My Girl;" and freshman year- a dancer in "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying." She was also president of the National Honor Society and the editor of the school literary magazine, Polaris.

She later landed her first big role as the lead female in Whiteboyz, where she played the girlfriend of a wannabe rapper (she lied and said she knew how to rap). 2000 was a big year for her, she was cast in The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle as one of the lead characters, FBI agent Karen Sympathy. But the break-out role that really got her recognized and shot her into the spotlight was in Coyote Ugly. She played Violet Sanford aka 'Jersey', who moves to New York to persue her dream of becoming a songwriter. She had to take lessons in voice, guitar, piano and bartending to prepare for the role (she lied again and said she knew how to play the guitar).

The film's plot sounded a lot like Piper's own life - she moved from New Jersey to New York and worked in a bar while waiting for a big break. Both Rocky & Bullwinkle and Coyote Ugly didn't do that well in theatres, and didn't get the best reviews, but Piper did a really amazing job in them! :)

In 2001 she starred in a Canadian film called Lost and Delirious. It

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
  • 2 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 1 month later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...