Jump to content
  • Sign Up
follow the angel

Chris Pine
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Chris Pine:

gallery3rk1.th.jpg

Name: Chris Pine

Birth Name: Christopher Whitelaw Pine

Height: 6' ½''

Sex: M

Nationality: American

Birth Date: August 26, 1980

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Profession: Actor

Father: Robert Pine (actor; born July 10, 1941)

Mother: Gwynne Gilford (actress; born July 24, 1946)

Sister: Katie Pine (actress)

Grand Father: Max M. Gilford (actor; died in 1965)

Grand Mother: Anne Gwynne (actress; born December 19, 1918; died March 31, 2003 because of stroke following surgery)

Claim to fame: His 2004 role as Nicholas in The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement

Christopher Whitelaw Pine[1] (born August 26, 1980) is an American actor. He is perhaps best known for his leading roles in the romantic comedies The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004) and Just My Luck (2006).

Contents

Early life

Pine was born in Los Angeles, California to Robert Pine and Gwynne Gilford, both of whom are actors; he has a sister, Katie. His maternal grandparents were Anne Gwynne, a well-known Hollywood leading lady, and Max M. Gilford, a Hollywood attorney. Pine attended the University of California at Berkeley.

Career:

Pine's first acting role was in a 2003 episode of ER; the same year, he also appeared in episodes of The Guardian and CSI: Miami. In 2004, he appeared in Why Germany?, a short film, and was the love interest of Anne Hathaway's character in the romantic comedy film, The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement, which was released in August of that year to strong box office. In 2005, Pine appeared in an episode of the series Six Feet Under, as well as in Confession, an independent film that was released directly-to-video, and The Bulls, another short film.

Pine appeared in the made-for-television film, Surrender Dorothy, which aired in early 2006. His latest role is in Just My Luck, a romantic comedy in which he stars opposite Lindsay Lohan. The film was released on May 12, 2006. Pine appears in two upcoming comedies, Blind Guy Driving and Smokin' Aces; he filmed both of the roles in 2005.

As of June 2006, Pine is in final negotiatons to star in an untitled post-apocalyptic thriller set in the American West.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1bl1.th.jpg

Actor - filmography

(In Production) (2000s)

1. Carriers (2007) (post-production)

2. Blind Guy Driving (2006) (completed) .... Danny

... aka Blind Dating (USA: new title)

3. Smokin' Aces (2006) .... Darwin Tremor

4. Just My Luck (2006) .... Jake Hardin

5. Surrender Dorothy (2006) (TV) .... Shawn

6. The Bulls (2005) .... Jason

7. "Six Feet Under" .... Young Sam (1 episode, 2005)

- Dancing for Me (2005) TV Episode .... Young Sam

8. Confession (2005) .... Luther Scott

9. "American Dreams" .... Joey Tremain (1 episode, 2004)

... aka Our Generation (Australia) (USA: working title)

- Tidings of Comfort and Joy (2004) TV Episode .... Joey Tremain

10. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004) .... Nicholas Devereaux

11. Why Germany? (2004) .... Chris

12. "CSI: Miami" .... Tommy Chandler (1 episode, 2003)

- Extreme (2003) TV Episode .... Tommy Chandler

13. "The Guardian" .... Lonnie Grandy (1 episode, 2003)

- Hazel Park (2003) TV Episode .... Lonnie Grandy

14. "ER" .... Levine (1 episode, 2003)

- A Thousand Cranes (2003) TV Episode .... Levine

Filmography as: Actor, Self

Self - filmography

1. On the Set: The Princess Diaries 2 - Royal Engagement (2004) (TV) .... Himself

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Biography: :heart:

4. Smokin' Aces (2006) .... Darwin Tremor

... aka Mi$e à prix (France)

5. Blind Dating (2006) .... Danny

6. Just My Luck (2006) .... Jake Hardin

7. Surrender Dorothy (2006) (TV) .... Shawn

8. The Bulls (2005) .... Jason

9. "Six Feet Under" .... Young Sam (1 episode, 2005)

- Dancing for Me (2005) TV Episode .... Young Sam

10. Confession (2005) .... Luther Scott

11. "American Dreams" .... Joey Tremain (1 episode, 2004)

... aka Our Generation (Australia) (USA: working title)

- Tidings of Comfort and Joy (2004) TV Episode .... Joey Tremain

12. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004) .... Nicholas Devereaux

13. Why Germany? (2004) .... Chris

14. "CSI: Miami" .... Tommy Chandler (1 episode, 2003)

- Extreme (2003) TV Episode .... Tommy Chandler

15. "The Guardian" .... Lonnie Grandy (1 episode, 2003)

- Hazel Park (2003) TV Episode .... Lonnie Grandy

16. "ER" .... Levine (1 episode, 2003)

- A Thousand Cranes (2003) TV Episode .... Levine

Self:

1. "Entertainment Tonight" .... Himself (1 episode, 2007)

... aka E.T. (USA: informal title)

... aka ET Weekend (Australia: weekend title)

... aka Entertainment This Week (weekend title)

... aka This Week in Entertainment (USA: weekend title)

- Episode dated 19 January 2007 (2007) TV Episode .... Himself

2. On the Set: The Princess Diaries 2 - Royal Engagement (2004) (TV) .... Himself

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×