Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Sign in to follow this  
Noctivagus

Will Kemp
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

(I'm surprised he didn't have a topic yet, so I thought I'd create one. :laugh: )

Will Kemp

Biography:

(Source: IMDB)

Will Kemp comes from an English family, including one brother and one sister. His father is a graphic designer and his mother is a former model. At age 9, Will's mother suggested that he take up a new hobby and attend dance classes. Dancing turned out to be his God-given talent! Eventually, hard work with Elizabeth Harrison FISTD earned Will a place into the Royal Ballet Seniors and later the Royal Ballet Upper Class. Finally, at age 17, Will auditioned for Matthew Bourne's impressive dance company, Adventures in Motion Pictures (AMP), and was accepted. Will then was cast for the original showing of Swan Lake, working his way up to the lead role of the Swan. During a performance as the Swan, Will was spotted by Paramount Studio head, Sherry Lansing - immediately, she "was so smitten by his performance" that she dubbed him the "James Dean of Ballet". Matthew Bourne continued to involve Will in his works, including Cinderella, Spitfire, The Car Man, and Play Without Words. In fact, as the lead role of the Pilot in Cinderella, he was nominated for a Los Angeles Critics Drama Award for Outstanding Featured Performer. In 2002, Will became a sensational hit when shakin' his booty in a GAP campaign for loose-fitted jeans "For Every Generation". In 2004, Will made his big screen debut in 'Stephen Sommer''s monster thriller, Van Helsing (2004), as the Werewolf. Up next is Renny Harlin's Mindhunters (2004), where Will plays an FBI trainee trying to solve a mock crime. As we look forward to seeing Will on the silver screen, he still pursues his dancing career onstage in England, managing both dancing and acting.

Date of Birth

29 June 1977, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Birth Name

William Kemp

Nickname

James Dean of Ballet

Height

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Spouse

Gaby Jamieson (31 December 2002 - present) 1 child

Credits:

Actor:

1. Ny-Lon (2009) (TV) (post-production) .... Michael

2. "New Tricks" .... James Strickland (1 episode, 2008)

- Final Curtain (2008) TV episode .... James Strickland

3. Step Up 2: The Streets (2008) .... Blake Collins

4. Miguel y William (2007) .... Shakespeare

... aka Miguel and William (USA)

5. Pinocchio (2006) (TV) .... Stromboli

6. Van Helsing (2004) (VG) (voice) .... Velkan / The Wolf Man

7. Van Helsing (2004) .... Velkan

... aka Van Helsing (Czech Republic)

8. Mindhunters (2004) .... Rafe Perry

... aka Mindhunters (Finland)

9. The Car Man (2001) (TV) .... Angelo

... aka The Car Man: An Auto-Erotic Thriller (UK: long title)

10. Swan Lake (1996) (TV) (as William Kemp) .... Various

post-14943-1233601037_thumb.jpg

post-14943-1233601054_thumb.jpg

post-14943-1233601076_thumb.jpg

post-14943-1233601088_thumb.jpg

post-14943-1233601120_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh man, those gap ads used to send me

and im not ashamed to admit ive watched Step Up 2- the streets, cuz he's in it :rofl:

he looks tasty as hell in Van Helsing, too :drool:

nice topic, thanks!!!

'that' gap vid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×