Jump to content
Bellazon

Elizabeth Montgomery
Thumbnail


kevinp69
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 11 months later...

post-9251-0-1446062317-44035_thumb.gif

Elizabeth Montgomery

post-9251-0-1446062317-5427_thumb.jpg

Date of Birth

15 April 1933, Hollywood, California, USA

Date of Death

18 May 1995, Los Angeles, California, USA (colorectal cancer)

Birth Name

Elizabeth Victoria Montgomery

Height

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Mini Biography

Elizabeth Montgomery was born into show business. Her parents were screen actor Robert Montgomery and Broadway actress Elizabeth Bryan Allen. Elizabeth graduated from the Spence School in New York City and attended the Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York. After three years intensive training, she made her TV debut in her father's 1950s playhouse series "Robert Montgomery Presents" (1950) and appeared in more than 200 live programs over the next decade. She once remarked "I guess you could say I'm a TV baby". Notable early film roles included The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) and Johnny Cool (1963). She is best remembered, however, for her leading role as the witch Samantha in the top-rated ABC sitcom "Bewitched" (1964). Her family - mother Endora (Agnes Moorehead), look-alike cousin (Montgomery) and advertising executive husband Darrin (first Dick York then Dick Sargent) - tried to suppress her supernatural skills but often turned to her tricks to solve problems. The signal of impending witchcraft was a twitch of Samantha's nose. After her first and only TV series ended she turned to made-for-TV movies, many of which won critical praise: A Case of Rape (1974) (TV), The Legend of Lizzie Borden (1975) (TV), Black Widow Murders: The Blanche Taylor Moore Story (1993) (TV). She narrated the movie The Panama Deception (1992) which won an Academy Award in 1993. Reference works showed her as 62 when she died though the family said she was 57. The family did not disclose the type of cancer which caused her death.

post-9251-0-1446062317-58323_thumb.gif

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 months later...
  • 1 year later...
  • 1 year later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...