andr3a_

James Franco

290 posts in this topic

Couldn't believe I didn't find something on him here. :wub: :heart:

Name : James Franco

Birth Name : James Edward Franco

Date of Birth : 19 April, 1978

Place of Birth : Palo Alto, California, USA

Height : 5' 11

Education : University of California in Los Angeles, California (majored in English);

Robert Carnegie's Playhouse West (studied acting for 15 months).

Nationality : American

Profession : actor

Claim to Fame : played nihilistic freak Daniel on the NBC series Freaks and Geeks (1999-2000)

Sometimes credited : James Edward Franco

Nickname : Ted, Teddy

jamesfrancobefore10am1hx.jpg

James Franco Detailed Biography (NOT VERY UP TO DATE, check his filmography on google)

Best known for his breakthrough starring role on "Freaks and Geeks"(1999), James Franco was born in Palo Alto, Ca on April 19, 1978. Growing up with his two younger brothers, James Franco graduated from Palo Alto high school in 1996 and went on to attend UCLA, majoring in English. To overcome his shyness, James Franco got into acting while studying there, which, much to his parents' dismay, he left after only one year. After fifteen months of intensive study at Robert Carnegie's Playhouse West, James Franco began actively pursuing his dream of finding work as an actor in Hollywood. In that short time, James Franco landed himself a starring role on "Freaks and Geeks" (1999). The show, however, was not a hit to its viewers at the time, and was cancelled after its first year. Now, it has become a cult-hit. Prior to joining "Freaks and Geeks", James Franco starred in the TV miniseries "To Serve and Protect" (1999) (mini) and co-starred opposite Drew Barrymore in the hit film Never Been Kissed(1999). After that he had a starring role in _Whatever it Takes (2000)_, which is where he met his current girlfriend, Marla Sokoloff.

Although he'd been working steadily, it wasn't until the TNT made-for-television movie, James Franco (2001) (TV) that James rose to fan-magazine fame and got to show off his talent. Since then James Franco has been working non-stop. After losing the lead role to Tobey Maguire, James Franco settled for the part of Harry Osborne, Spider-Man's best friend in the summer 2002 major hit Spider-Man (2002).

Next was _Dueces Wild (2002)_ and City by the Sea (2002), in which Robert De Niro personally had him cast, after viewing his performance in James Dean (2001) (TV). Definitely growing out of his shyness James Franco is turning into a legend of his own.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for starting the thread. He looks hot in Spiderman :wub:

Have you seen Freaks & Geeks and Undeclared?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for starting the thread. He looks hot in Spiderman :wub:

Have you seen Freaks & Geeks and Undeclared?

hehe no problem :)

but yea he looked good in spider man and i think it was annapolis too but the movie wasnt so great

althought i haven't seen freaks and geeks but i have heard of him being in it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's hard to find great pics of him

he just looks really good when you see him acting

pictures are okay

post-4104-1148685223_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685272_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685312_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685383_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685457_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685520_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685537_thumb.jpg

post-4104-1148685625_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.