Jump to content
Bellazon

Recommended Posts

46yr.jpg

Birth Name: Joseph A. Sentielo-Fumer

Birth Date: December 29, 1972

Sign: Capricorn

Birth Place: Havana, Cuba

Height: 6'0" / 183 cm

Weight: 220 lbs

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Residence: New York City

Siblings: 2 younger brothers and 1 younger sister

Favorite Cartoon: X-Men

Favorite Movie: Scarface

Education: Miami State Community College

Awards: 1999-ALMA Award Nominee; Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Series for "One Life to Live"

Factoids:

He was on Mariah Carey video, "Honey"

He has tattoo on his right shoulder.

Once living Europe as a high profile model, David Fumero started the role in "One Life to Live" as the street-smart Cristian Vega in June, 1998. The character, Cristian struggles to find success as an artist, but his main goal is to recapture the happiness he once shared with girlfriend Jessica Buchanan.

Being born in Cuba, David's family moved to Miami Florida when he was eight years old to avoid the political situation caused by Communism. After a few months in Miami, his family moved to Elizabeth, New Jersey for four years where David learned to speak English and got involved with lots of school activites. Then his family moved back to Miami, and stayed there ever since. In School, David played sport in wrestling, however it never worked out for him due to the problems between him and his coach.

After high school, he joined the U.S. Marine Corps at the age of seventeen by getting the inspirations from Arnold Schwarzenegger movies and Rambo. The military experience was only one year for david due to the medical hold. He did finish the boot camp training, but never had the chance to serve. Afterwards, David went to college, where he was carrying three jobs to support himself.

David's girlfriend then who was a model pushed him to try out with an agency. The agency liked his look, and David decided to give it a try after all the mental struggles. His first gig with Versace earned him the pay of $1,500, which convinced him the right choice of modeling. After David had done Versace, Armani and Emporio Armani, it was Le Male that really made him in Europe. The original idea of putting David's brother Joel Fumero and him together for the shot was changed into the twin thing. By cloning David as his own twin in the photographs created this amazing work and idea at the time.

Travelling all over the world as a model offered David an oppurtunity of studying at the International Actors Studio in Paris. The acting really aroused David's interest. He quickly went for the Audition for the role on "Once Life to Live". His charm and acting skills convinced the casting judges and got him the role.

Music fans will remember Fumero from the Mariah Carey video, "Honey". TV fans remember him as "Cristian's a bright, strong and talented Latino." In his spare time, Fumero enjoys motorcycles, and fishing.

19fr.jpg

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...