Jump to content
Bellazon

Yaya DaCosta
Thumbnail


chick style
 Share

Recommended Posts

Birth name

Camara DaCosta Johnson

yayaxb4.jpg

Nickname

Cammy

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Yaya DaCosta (born Camara DaCosta Johnson in 1982) is an American fashion model and actress from Harlem, New York. She was the runner-up in Cycle 3 of America's Next Top Model. Yaya and Eva Pigford are both short by most modeling standards. Yaya is 5' 8" and at the time of the Top Model competition was a 21 years old and had just graduated from Brown University.

Before Top Model

Johnson was educated at the Northfield Mount Hermon School and Brown University, where she majored in International Relations and African Studies. She graduated with an A.B. in May 2004. She speaks Portuguese, Spanish, and French, in addition to her native English and she is of Nigerian descent.

Modeling Career

Since ANTM, Yaya has signed with Ford Models and Models 1.

Yaya has modeled for Sephora, Interview Magazine (April 2006), Essence Magazine, CharmaineLouise, Jewel Magazine, DJA Clothing Company, Issac Mizrahi, and Target.

Yaya has appeared in commercials for Radioshack, Garnier Fructis, and Lincoln Townhouse Commercial.

Her runway shows include Marc Bouwer Fall 2005.

Acting Career

* In 2006, she appeared in the music video "Pulling Me Back" by Chingy and Tyrese.

* She appeared in the 2006 New Line Cinema release, Take the Lead, starring Antonio Banderas.

* Yaya also guest-starred on the TV show, Eve, in the 2005 episode, "Prom Night".

* She is currently (2006) working on the film Shanghai Hotel, starring as Kendra.

Trivia

Can speak Portuguese, Spanish and French

First runner-up on season 3 of "America's Next Top Model" (2003).

Graduated from Brown University.

Her father is a Yoruban priest.

Majored in International Relations and African Studies at Brown University

Has stated in interviews that she is currently teaching herself Swahili [2006]

In an interview with Seven Magazine, she said she was offered a job with UN, but turned it down because her French wasn't good enough.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...