Jump to content
AnaBB Cover

Reese Witherspoon
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

I was looking for Reese Witherspoon thread, and realized there's no thread for her :laugh: :(

So here we go :

post-99-1139424719_thumb.jpgpost-99-1139424779_thumb.jpgpost-99-1139424845_thumb.jpg

Birth name

Laura Jean Reese Witherspoon

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Date of birth

March 22, 1976

Place of birth

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA

Mini biography

Laura Jean Reese Witherspoon was born on March 22, 1976 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. She was the second child born to Dr. John and Betty Witherspoon. Her father was a military surgeon specializing in the ear, nose and throat. Her mother was a Registered Nurse who would later become a Ph.D in pediatric nursing. Reese spent the first four years of her life in Wiesbaden, Germany where her father served as a lieutenant colonel in the US Army reserves. Shortly after, John moved the family back to the States, settling in Nashville, Tennessee.

Reese was introduced to the entertainment industry at a very early age. At age 7, she began modeling. This led to appearances on several local television commercials. At age 11, she placed first in a Ten-State Talent Fair.

In 1990, she landed her first major acting role in Robert Mulligan's The Man in the Moon (1991). Her role as a 14-year old tomboy earned her rave reviews. Roles in bigger films such as Jack the Bear (1993) and A Far Off Place (1993) followed shortly after.

Following high school graduation in 1994 from Harpeth Hall, a Nashville all girls school, Reese decided to put her acting career on hold and attend Stanford University where she would major in English literature. However, her collegiate plans were shortly dashed when she accepted roles to star in two major motion pictures: Fear (1996) alongside Mark Wahlberg and Freeway (1996) with Kiefer Sutherland. Although neither film was a huge box-office success, they did help to establish Reese as a rising starlet in Hollywood and open the door for bigger and better film roles. Those bigger roles came in movies such as Pleasantville (1998), Election (1999) and Cruel Intentions (1999).

Her biggest role to date came as Elle Woods in the 2001 comedy Legally Blonde (2001). The movie was huge box-office smash and established Reese as one of the top female draws in Hollywood. In 2002, she had a follow-up hit with Sweet Home Alabama (2002) which went on to gross over $100 million dollars at the box office.

Off the screen, she has been married to Ryan Phillippe since 1999. They met at her 21st birthday party and subsequently worked together in Cruel Intentions (1999). They have two children: a daughter, Ava Elizabeth (born 9 September 1999) and a son, Deacon (born 23 October 2003).

Source: imdb.com

Hard to believe she has 3 kids :p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^

Hey, I'm not a fan, but those pictures look great!

Good thread start, by the way ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is that kind of woman I want to be someday: strong, successful, beautiful, elegant, smart, lives a happy family life. There is nothing wrong about her. I really hope she wins an Oscan, she deserves it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

does any1 have any more pics i love her!!

^^and i agree, shes a wonderful actress and even thou some movies havent been that big, they do show off some of her wondeful underrated acting such as the movie 'Fear'

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

she has perfect husband,cute kids,an oscar,and plus she soooo cute and all that and she just 30yrs old!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

she should be a role model to young girls!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know since I first saw Wolk the Line :D

The dress, the speech... everything was so perfect and beautiful. She is just a very beautiful and inspirational woman!

And they say she is the new Julia Roberts, I mean look at her, she is thousand times better than Julia. She comes from a very good family, has sa hunk husbad and two lovely kids and she is just so warm and polite. She is so fantastic! :) :p

Edited by Brit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information