Jump to content
tomervini

Jennifer Garner
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Date of birth (location)

17 April 1972

Houston, Texas, USA

Mini biography

Jennifer Garner, who has catapulted into stardom with her lead role on the series "Alias" (2001), has come a long way from her birthplace of Houston, Texas. Raised in Charleston, West Virginia, by her mother Pat, a retired English teacher, and her father, Bill, a former chemical engineer, Jennifer was the middle sibling of three girls. She spent nine years of her adolescence studying ballet and describes her years in dance as ones characterized by determination, rather than talent, being driven mostly by a love of the stage. Jennifer took this determination with her when she enrolled at Denison University as a chemistry major, a decision that was later changed to a drama major when she found that her passions for the stage were stronger than her love of science. New York attracted the young actress after college where she worked as a hostess while pursuing a career in film and television. Her most recent move has been to Los Angeles, a decision that led to a role on the show "Felicity" (1998) where she met her future husband, Scott Foley. The couple divorced in 2004. She has appeared in numerous other television production as well as such films as 13 Going On 30 (2004), Daredevil (2003), Pearl Harbor (2001) and Dude, Where's My Car? (2000). Aside from filming "Alias" (2001), Jennifer enjoys cooking, gardening, hiking, and inspired by her character on the show, kickboxing.

ak68.th.jpg

ak65.th.jpg shanne.th.jpg

sh2anne.th.jpg ESBJenniferGarner1.th.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v36/cast...st0r/jengar.jpg

please text link or thumbnail any image over 600 pixels wide-zoltar

Birth name : Jennifer Anne Garner

Date of birth (location) : 17 April 1972 Houston, Texas, USA

Height : 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Actress - filmography

Catch and Release (2005) (announced)

Elektra (2005) (completed) .... Elektra Natchios

Animated Alias: Tribunal, The (2004) (V) (voice) .... Sydney Bristow a.k.a. Julia Thorne

13 Going On 30 (2004) .... Jenna Rink

Alias (2004) (VG) (voice) .... Agent Sydney Bristow

Daredevil (2003) .... Elektra Natchios

Catch Me If You Can (2002) .... Cheryl Ann

"Alias" (2001) TV Series .... Sydney Anne Bristow

Rennie's Landing (2001) .... Kiley Bradshaw

Pearl Harbor (2001) .... Nurse Sandra

Dude, Where's My Car? (2000) .... Wanda

Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (1999) (TV) .... Diane Agostini

"Time of Your Life" (1999) TV Series .... Romy Sullivan

1999 (1998) .... Annabell

"Significant Others" (1998) TV Series .... Nell Glennon

In Harm's Way (1997) .... Kelly

Player, The (1997) (TV)

Mr. Magoo (1997) .... Stacey Sampanahoditra

Washington Square (1997) .... Marian Almond

Deconstructing Harry (1997) .... Woman in Elevator/Harry's Character

Rose Hill (1997) (TV) .... Mary Rose Clayborne/Victoria Elliot at 17

"Dead Man's Walk" (1996) (mini) TV Series .... Clara Forsythe

Harvest of Fire (1996) (TV) .... Sarah Troyer

Zoya (1995) (TV) .... Sasha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Lullaby

Citing illness, Jennifer Garner has abruptly canceled a spate of TV appearances to promote the return of Alias and her upcoming feature Elektra. Garner, who is slated to host Saturday Night Live on Jan. 15, reportedly is battling a nasty viral infection and will be laid up for at least a week. Her rep, meanwhile, is dismissing tabloid reports that the actress is preggers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pregnant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...