Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
♥AlbaForEver♥

Olivia Hussey
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

bricker_030.jpg :heart:

Date of Birth

17 April 1951, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Birth Name

Olivia Osuna

Height

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Mini Biography

At the age of 15, when most young women are nurturing dreams of romance, Olivia Hussey was giving life to Juliet, in Franco Zeffirelli's Romeo and Juliet (1968/I). Her performance in one of the most celebrated roles ever written in the English language won her the Golden Globe and two successive Best Actor Donatello Awards (Italy's Oscar equivalent), an incredible achievement for an actress in only her third film.

Olivia, a seasoned veteran of the London stage where she debuted opposite Vanessa Redgrave in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie", has appeared in over two dozen films, including Death on the Nile (1978) with Bette Davis and Peter Ustinov, "Jesus of Nazareth" (1977) (united again with the great Zeffirelli), Last Days of Pompeii (1975) opposite Sir Laurence Olivier, Lost Horizon (1973), The Bastard (1978) (TV), Hallmark's Hall of Fame Ivanhoe (1982) (TV) with James Mason, Showtime's Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) (TV) and It (1990) (TV). She has also guest-starred in numerous television series.

Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful women in the world, Olivia owes this to her exotic blend of English and Argentinian roots. She spent her early youth in Buenos Aires, the daughter of Andreas Osuna, aka Isvaldo Ribo, renowned Argentine opera and tango singer, and her English mother, who encouraged her early inclinations for the performing arts.

At the age of seven she moved with her mother and younger brother to England, where she spent the next five years attending drama school. From there she landed the role of "Jenny" in "Jean Brodie". It was in that theater production that Zeffirelli spotted her. After auditioning over 500 other young actresses for the part of Juliet, Zeffirelli awarded the part to Olivia, and the rest, as they say, is history.

She then moved to Los Angeles, where she met and married Dean Paul Martin, son of the late and great entertainer, Dean Martin. They had a son, Alexander Martin, who is currently an actor in his own right. She and Martin eventually divorced, and Olivia later married Akira Fuse, one of Japan's premier singers. That marriage produced a second son, Max, born in 1983.

Two years later she signed on to star with Burt Lancaster and Ben Cross (Chariots of Fire (1981)) in _Bottega dell'orefice, La (1988)_ (aka "The Jeweller's Shop"), a screen adaptation of a story written by Pope John Paul II (at the time he wrote it he was called Karol Wotyla)). Following the filming, Olivia was invited to view the film at the Vatican as a guest of His Holiness.

Never seeming to be able to stop the constant work schedule and travel, Olivia finally decided she needed a break. After taking some much deserved time off for herself and to raise her young daughter, India Joy, she returned to work starring in two back-to-back features. The first, Grito, El (2000) (known as "Bloody Proof" in America), was shot in Mexico City and required her to deliver the role bilingually, applying her native command of Spanish. The second was Tortilla Heaven (2007), a comedy written and directed by Sundance Film Festival winner Judy Hecht Dumontet, in which Olivia plays the town nudist(!).

Most recently Olivia has completed her life's dream, portraying Mother Teresa of Calcutta, a movie shot entirely on location in Sri Lanka and Italy. Her performance was received with open arms by the Sisters of Mother Teresa's Missionaries of Charity when it was screened for them in Italy. Also present at the screening, and pleased with her portrayal, was Agi Bojaxhiu, a wonderful lady and the niece and only direct living relative of Mother herself.

Olivia lives outside of Los Angeles with her family, as well as her menagerie of animals. She has given to the world some very special moments through her work, and will continue to do so. These moments will carry on as long as films are being made. A classic she is, and a classic she always will be!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's stunning i have seen the Romeo & Juliet movie she was gorgeous and the guy who played Romeo looked so much like Zac Efron :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"Pour Romeo Une Juliette En Chemises",Vogue France, September 1968

Model : Olivia Hussey

post-59683-0-1446022001-63188_thumb.jpg post-59683-0-1446022001-66576_thumb.jpg post-59683-0-1446022001-68819_thumb.jpg post-59683-0-1446022001-73295_thumb.jpg

Imc Magazine, by voguegirl89

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information