Jump to content
Bellazon

Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Thumbnail


floflandrin
 Share

Recommended Posts

Birth Name

Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar

Nickname

M-P

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar was born on March 1, 1974, in Panorama, California. He was born to Dutch father Hans Gosselaar and Indonesian mother Paula Gosselaar, who are now divorced. He has an older brother named Mike and two older sisters named Linda and Sylvia. In 1989, after a career with small movies and commercials, Gosselaar started in the teen hit "Saved by the Bell" (1989), in which he was romantically linked with his co-star Tiffani Thiessen who played his girlfriend Kelly Kapowski throughout the show's run. Their characters eventually married each other after the show and its spin-off "Saved by the Bell: The College Years" (1993) ended production. It was there he met his now-wife Lisa Ann Russell, whom he married in 1996 in Maui, Hawaii.

His career includes extensive work in film and television. Most recently he starred with Gina Davis in "Commander in Chief" for executive producer Steven Bochco, with whom he also worked when he starred as detective John Clark in Bochco's critically acclaimed drama "NYPD Blue."

Gosselaar's other television credits include the television movies "Atomic Twister", "The Princess and the Marine", "For the Love of Nancy","Saved By the Bell: Wedding in Las Vegas", "She Cried No", "Dying to Belong" and "Born into Exile".

On the big screen, Gosselaar starred in "Dead Man on Campus", as well as the independent films "Beer Money" and "Sticks and Stones".

Gosselaar's sporting interests include cycling, motorcross and auto racing. He is also an avid pilot. Gosselaar lives outside of Los Angeles with his wife Lisa and 2 children.

IMDb Mini Biography By: James Levy Management

Spouse

Lisa Ann Russell (26 August 1996 - present) 2 children

Trivia

Has competed as a celebrity race car driver.

Parents: father - Hans (Dutch), mother - Paula (of Indonesian descent)

Older brother Mike, older sisters Sylvia and Linda, all three are born in Netherlands.

Speaks fluent Dutch.

First child, son Michael Charles Gosselaar, was born January 31st 2004 in Los Angeles, California.

Still keeps in touch with his "Saved by the Bell" (1989) co-star Mario López.

Lists "Running Zack", the episode where Zack explores and learns about his Native American heritage and forms a close bond with a local Indian, as his favorite episode of "Saved by the Bell" (1989).

Daughter, Ava Lorenn Gosselaar, born 7 May 2006 in Los Angeles, California.

Colored his hair blonde in every episode of "Saved by the Bell" (1989).

Was in a relationship with Saved By the Bell co-star Lark Voorhies for three years during production of the show. They were together from 1989-1992.

Where Are They Now

(January 2006) Announced that his wife Lisa is expecting their 2nd child, a girl, in March

1188379443_mark_paul_gosselaar_as_rocket.jpg
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

Threads Merged :) .

Bellazon threads can be found in 3 ways.

1. Directory (Actor's directory here http://www.bellazon.com/main/index.php?showtopic=12917 )

2. Search Function (one at bottom left of subforum and another at the top right of your screen)

3. Person's name and Bellazon into a general internet search engine (such as google).

:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...