Jump to content
persuazn

Olivia Wilde
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

The Prettiest girl on The OC :)

Stats:

Birthdate: March 10, 1984

Birth Name: Olivia Cockburn

Birth Place: New York City

Husband: Tao Ruspoli

Father: Andrew Cockburn

Grandfather: James Helvick

Education: Attended Andover Acadamy

Big Break: Playing Jewel on "Skin"

Current Role: Playing Alex on "The O.C."

Did you know...

Has a dog named Paco.

One of her favorite things is an autograph and quote (above) from Steven Spielberg.

Actor Patrick Fugit is one of her best friends.

Likes to hang out in Venice Beach on her days off.

Loves going to bookstores (they make her feel inspired).

Married Tao Ruspoli on the LAFCO bus.

Owns a classic Pontiac Thunderbird with the license plate "MRWILDE"

Was discovered while working at a casting agency in LA.

Admires young actresses like Evan Rachel Wood and Scarlett Johansson

Loves hip-hop, funk and reggage (especially the new Oukast CD)

Angelina Jolie is her celebrity crush

Derived her stage name from Oscar Wilde after portraying Cecily Cardew in The Importance of Being Earnest in High School

Full Bio:

Born in New York City and raised in Washington, D.C. by journalist parents, Wilde graduated from Phillips Academy in Andover, MA where she studied acting and starred, directed and produced over two dozen school productions. During her summers, Wilde traveled to abroad, including Ireland, where she studied at the reknowned Gaiety School of Acting in Dublin. Upon graduation from Phillips, she moved to L.A. and, while working at a casting agency, landed a small role in the feature "The Girl Next Door" starring Elisha Cuthbert. Wilde decided to pursue acting full-time and was soon therafter cast as the female lead in Skin.

Unfortunately, "Skin" was cancelled after only 3 episodes (with 5 more still yet unaired). However, Olivia moved onto another, more successful Fox show and portrayed wild child Alex Kelly on "The O.C." for 13 episodes. She also filmed three new feature films that are set to be released in 2005: "Alpha Dog" with Emilie Hirsch and Justin Timberlake, "Bickford Shmeckler's Cool Ideas" with Patrick Fugit and "Conversations with Other Women" with Helena Bonham Carter and Aaron Eckhart.

In addition to her acting work, Olivia is also a team member of the Los Angeles Filmmaker's Cooperative. She serves as the editor in chief of LAFCO NEWS, and as a chair member of the education department. She was the project manager for the LAFCO production of The Lysistrata Project, the first-ever world wide theatrical event for peace held in hundreds of cities world wide. Olivia is now in the midst of planning the first annual LAFCO Future Filmmakers Festival made up entirely of work produced by people between the ages of 6 and 18.

2110076ec.th.jpg 2030097st.th.jpg 2070013ad.th.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She definitely is beautiful!! :heart: And about the only really 'good' reason to watch The O.C.!!

Thanks for starting a thread on her persuazn!!

:) Zire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
She definitely is beautiful!!  :heart:  And about the only really 'good' reason to watch The O.C.!!

Thanks for starting a thread on her persuazn!!

:)  Zire

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

agreed

ur welcome :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Guest

shes pretty but to me she resembles jenna jameson....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information