Jump to content
Bellazon

Brooke Shields
Thumbnail


adriana_isabeli
 Share

Recommended Posts

brookeshields0578gn.jpg

Biography for

Brooke Shields

Birth name

Brooke Christa Shields

Nickname

Brookie

Height

6' (1.83 m)

Mini biography

"Want to know what gets between me and my Calvins? Nothing." If you hadn't heard of Brooke Shields before, this tag line from her Calvin Klein Jeans ad had to grab your attention.

Not that she hadn't had a previous noteworthy resume. She was born in New York City in 1965 and at age 12 she starred as a child prostitute in Pretty Baby (1978). Could this movie even be made today? It was considered risky and controversial in 1978. It was followed by another hit, The Blue Lagoon (1980).

Brooke has proved herself to be so much more than her early films. Her broad range of work as an adult would be quite an achievement for anyone, especially given how difficult transitioning from child actor to adult often is.

She has never stopped working, whether it be a Bob Hope Christmas special, her own sitcom "Suddenly Susan" (1996), or as an author. She also managed to work in a degree from Princeton University. She has received a number of awards during her career, most notably The People's Choice award for 1981 through 1984 in the category of Favorite Young Performer. In 1997 she was honored again with The People's Choice award for Favorite Female Performer in a New Television Series in 1997 for her work in "Suddenly Susan".

In her personal life, she was married in 1997 to tennis player Andre Agassi. She was devastated with they divorced two years later. She married for the second time in 2001 to Christopher Thomas Henchy. She has been open about using fertility treatments to become pregnant with their daughter Rowan, born in 2003.

When suffering debilitating depression after the birth of her daughter, she made the decision to put her feelings down on paper. Her book, "Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression" takes a hard, honest look at what she and many other women experience after childbirth.

She still lives in New York, and is still sought after for work in movies, television, and on stage. Pretty nice list of achievements for the once Calvin Klein jeans girl.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 4 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...