Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Sign in to follow this  
COP11

Valerie French
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Valet: Sunshine

Real Name: Valerie Rena French

Birthday: April 29, 1962

Hometown: Cape Coral, Florida

Now living in Tampa, FL

Marital Status: Married to David Michael Vaughn

with Daughter

Height & Weight:

Debut: January 1983

Previous Names:

Notable Feuds: Jim Cornette

Precious

Missy Hyatt (UWF)

John Tatum (UWF)

Dark Journey (UWF)

Precious

The Raven

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wrestlers Who Sunshine Has Managed

Billy Jack Haynes

The Great Kabuki

Hercules Hernandez

Chris Adams

Scott Casey

The Missing Link

Jimmy Garvin (WCCW)

Fabulous Freebirds (UWF)

Brian Adias

Jack Victory

John Tatum

In The Beginning:

Sunshine (Valerie French) is the real life cousin of Jimmy Garvin..

Sunshine got her start in Championship Wrestling from Florida as the valet for her cousin "Gorgeous" Jimmy Garvin..

World Class Championship Wrestling - w/Jimmy Garvin:

Sunshine's entrance music in WCCW was Donna Summers "SHE WORKS HARD FOR THE MONEY".

January 1983: Jimmy Garvin & Sunshine resurfaced in Fritz von Erich's World Class Championship Wrestling in Dallas..

June 17, 1983 - Star Wars: David von Erich defeated "Gorgeous" Jimmy Garvin to wikn the services of Sunshine & Garvin for a day!

~~~Skits were shown on WCCW Television with Jimmy Garvin and Sunshine doing chores around von Erich's ranch..

Jimmy Garvin introduced Sunshine II, meant to be Sunshine's assistant, but she messed up a match and blamed it on Sunshine..

Jimmy Garvin fired the original Sunshine and the second Sunshine became known as Precious

World Class Championship Wrestling - w/Chris Adams:

Sunshine then aligned herself with "Gentleman" Chris Adams..

May 6, 1984 - Parade of Champions: Chris Adams & Sunshine defeated Jimmy Garvin & Precious in a mixed tag match..

Summer 1984: Sunshine left World Class Championship Wrestling due to "injuries" caused by Jimmy Garvin & Precious..

World Class Championship Wrestling - Stella Mae French:

Sunshine's "truck driving aunt" Stella Mae French took Sunshine's place to feud with Jimmy Garvin & Precious..

Stella Mae French then began a feud with Nicola Roberts (aka Baby Doll) & Gino Hernandez..

October 27, 1984 - Cotton Bowl: Mike von Erich & Stella Mae French defeated Gino Hernandez & Nicola Roberts..

Sunshine returned to WCCW by landing a helicopter on the field and helped Stella Mae fend off Roberts..

World Class Championship Wrestling - Sunshine:

Late 1984: Sunshine managed Billy Jack Haynes and Hercules Hernandez..

Late 1985: Sunshine managed Scott Casey and The Great Kabuki..

World Class Championship Wrestling - Sunshine:

Sunshine began to be taunted by heel manager Jim Cornette..

July 4, 1985 - Star Wars: Sunshine defeated Jim Cornette (blindfolded and had one arm tied behind his back)..

Late 1985: Sunshine & Scott Casey began a feud with "Hollywood" John Tatum & Missy Hyatt..

December 25, 1985 - Star Wars: Scott Casey & Sunshine defeated John Tatum & Missy Hyatt..

May 4, 1986 - Parade of Champions: Sunshine defeated Missy Hyatt in an infamous "mudpit" match..

July 4, 1986 - Star Wars: Sunshine defeated The Raven (hired by Missy Hyatt's father to take out Sunshine)..

Sunshine began managing Chris Adams for a second time..

Sunshine took several leaves of absence from World Class..

Sunshine was a staple in Dallas-based World Class Championship Wrestling for many years..

Universal Wrestling Federation - Sunshine:

Fall 1986: Sunshine resurfaced in the Universal Wrestling Federation as the Fabulous Freebird surprise..

The Fabulous Freebirds & Sunshine feuded with The Missing Link & Dark Journey..

Sunshine engaged in a series of special catfights with Dark Journey..

Sunshine vanished once again only to reappear again this time in Wild West Wrestling..

~~~Sunshine served as a valet for Jack Victory, John Tatum, and The Missing Link..

Sunshine later rejoined the UWF, but by that time the company was in the process of being sold to JCP..

Retirement:

July 2004: Sunshine lives in Tampa, is married with a little girl,and is doing well (from Jimmy Garvin)..

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Robert Louis Howell wrote: Sunshines song in WCCW was Donna Summers SHE WORKS HARD FOR THE MONEY. After being made to pull hay bails, being flipped over the top rope on her behind, having to wash David Von Erichs dogs being spanked in public by both David and Kevin Von Erich and then being tossed across a ring by Jimmy Garvin and jilted no one disputed the point.

post-37737-1288190792_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190796_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190800_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190803_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190807_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190810_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190813_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1288190817_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

definetly one of the unsung heroes for female divas.

this was back in the dy when the ladies did more than jsut shake their ass and smile. they actually got down and dirty (in the case of the above pics, literally).

now all we are left with are a bunch of peroxide blonde bimbos parading around for Vinnie Mac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×