Jump to content
Bellazon

Tina Fey
Thumbnail


brianwp
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 2 months later...

A few more of T-Tina...

th_718c8283721354.gif/monthly_06_2010/post-33782-0-1446428851-37034_thumb.jpg" data-fileid="4949145" alt="post-33782-0-1446428851-37034_thumb.jpg" data-ratio="136.67"> post-33782-0-1446428851-38509_thumb.jpg post-33782-0-1446428851-40545_thumb.jpg post-33782-0-1446428851-41225_thumb.png th_c5aec183721364.gif/monthly_06_2010/post-33782-0-1446428851-42448_thumb.jpg" data-fileid="4949149" alt="post-33782-0-1446428851-42448_thumb.jpg" data-ratio="130.43"> post-33782-0-1446428851-43099_thumb.jpg post-33782-0-1446428851-44794_thumb.jpg post-33782-0-1446428851-46927_thumb.jpg post-33782-0-1446428851-48174_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Thanks for the thread, Brian. Nothing beats a beautiful woman with a great sense of humor. I've added a short introduction.

TINA FEY

post-38877-1280446924_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446949_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446975_thumb.jpg

Date of Birth: 18 May 1970, Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name: Elizabeth Stamatina Fey

Height: 5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Mini Biography:

Elizabeth Stamatina Fey was born in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, just west of Philadelphia, in 1970 to Donald and Jeannec Fey. Going by the name of Tina, Ms. Fey considered herself a "supernerd" during her high school and college years. She studied drama at the University of Virginia, and after graduating in 1992, she headed to Chicago, the ancestral home of American comedy. While working at a YMCA to support herself, she started Second City's first set of courses. After about nine months, a teacher told her to just skip ahead and audition for the more selective Second City Training Center. She failed but about eight weeks later, she re-auditioned and got into the year-long program. She ended up spending many years at The Second City in Chicago where many SNL cast members first started out. Then in 1995, "Saturday Night Live" (1975) came to The Second City's cast, including Fey's friend, Adam McKay, as a writer, searching for new talent. What they found was Tina Fey. When Adam was made Head writer, he suggested Fey should send a submission packet over the summer with six sketches, 10 pages each. Tina took the advice and sent them. After Lorne Michaels met her and saw her work she was offered a job a week later. She admitted that she was extremely nervous working in the legendary Studio 8H; being a foot shorter than everyone else, younger, and being one of the only female writers at the time. After a few years, Tina made history by becoming the first female head writer in the show's history. Tina also made her screen debut as a featured player during the 25th season by co-anchoring Weekend Update with Jimmy Fallon. Since Tina and Jimmy have taken over Weekend Update it has been considered the best ever. This year she made it to full fledged star by becoming a regular cast member, though she is hardly on the show, besides Update. And during the past two summers, Tina and Rachel Dratch performed their two-woman show to critical acclaim in both Chicago (1999) and New York (2000) and made their Aspen Comedy Festival Debut. Tina is married to Jeff Richmond, a Second City director and currently lives in New York City.

*MiniBio taken from IMDb

post-38877-1280446679_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446698_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446716_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446737_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446762_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446800_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446829_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446862_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280446893_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280447000_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280447023_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280447051_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280447079_thumb.jpg post-38877-1280447104_thumb.jpg

:heythere:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

@ "Emmys" 62nd Annual Primetime Awards At Nokia Theatre In Los Angeles -August 29th 2010- HQ

post-40197-0-1446428855-79786_thumb.jpg post-40197-0-1446428855-80985_thumb.jpg post-40197-0-1446428855-81406_thumb.jpg post-40197-0-1446428855-82708_thumb.jpg post-40197-0-1446428855-83255_thumb.jpg th_0c4bd695410619.jpg/monthly_08_2010/post-40197-0-1446428855-84182_thumb.jpg" data-fileid="4949159" alt="post-40197-0-1446428855-84182_thumb.jpg" data-ratio="150.19"> post-40197-0-1446428855-85642_thumb.jpg post-40197-0-1446428855-86206_thumb.jpg post-40197-0-1446428855-87289_thumb.jpg th_365d2395415895.jpg/monthly_08_2010/post-40197-0-1446428855-87833_thumb.jpg" data-fileid="4949163" alt="post-40197-0-1446428855-87833_thumb.jpg" data-ratio="158.48"> th_6da73995415941.jpg/monthly_08_2010/post-40197-0-1446428855-89247_thumb.jpg" data-fileid="4949164" alt="post-40197-0-1446428855-89247_thumb.jpg" data-ratio="143.61"> post-40197-0-1446428855-90676_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 months later...
  • 6 months later...
  • 1 year later...
  • 3 months later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 7 months later...
  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...