Jump to content
Klim

Marina Vlady
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

48ab79294bb5t.jpg

MARINA VLADY

AKA: Marina De Poliakoff-Baidaroff; Marina Versois;

Born: 1938-03-10

Birth place: Clichy, France

Profession: actor

Biography

Refined, striking beauty who entered films as a child and had become an established international lead by the mid-1960s. Vlady was named Best Actress at Cannes for her performance as the sexually insatiable wife in Marco Ferreri's "The Conjugal Bed" (1963) and gave a suitably Brechtian performance in Jean-Luc Godard's essay on Paris, prostitution and moving pictures, "Two or Three Things I Know About Her" (1966).

Family

SISTER: Helene Vallier. Actor.

SISTER: Odile Versois. Actor.

SON: Igor Hossein.

SON: Pierre Hossein.

Companion

HUSBAND: Robert Hossein. Director, actor. First husband; married him at age 17; divorced.

HUSBAND: Vladimir Vysotsky. Actor, singer. Third husband; Russian; married in 1969 until his death in 1980.

Milestone

Studied ballet under name of Marina Versois

1949: Film debut at age 11 in "Orage d'Ete"

Citizenship: France

post-26918-1264452143_thumb.jpg post-26918-1264452161_thumb.jpg post-26918-1264452170_thumb.jpg post-26918-1264452184_thumb.jpg

post-26918-1264452297_thumb.jpg post-26918-1264452338_thumb.jpg post-26918-1264452366_thumb.jpg post-26918-1264452390_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information