Jump to content
Bellazon

Michael Michele
Thumbnail


Nefertiti
 Share

Recommended Posts

Michael Michele

Date of Birth

30 August 1966, Evansville, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

Michael Michele Williams

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Michael is the eldest of two daughters. Her white father, Jerry, is an entrepreneur. Her African American mother, Thersa, is a corporate manager. In high school she played volleyball, basketball, and ran track. After high school, she moved to New York and quickly got commercial work. This led to a role in Eddie Murphy's 1989 film Harlem Nights (1989). But that role dissolved when she spurned his advances and she filed a sexual harrassment suit against him. The suit was ultimately settled out of court. She went to work at The Gap to make ends meet. That ended in 1991, when she got her break in New Jack City (1991) and followed with a role on "1st & Ten". Regular TV roles followed. On the set of "ER" (1994), she is known for shooting baskets between takes.

A lovely and gifted actress, Michael Michele has won acclaim for her portrayals of strong and capable women on television as well as in feature films. Born in Evansville, Indiana, on August 30, 1966, she, like practically everyone in the Hoosier State, grew up a big basketball fan. Michele played roundball in high school (with her team making the state championships) and participated in volleyball and track. In time, she developed a passion for acting which overwhelmed her enthusiasm for sports (although she remained a committed runner and was known to shoot baskets for relaxation between takes shooting films or television shows), and she moved to the East Coast to concentrate on her career in the late '80s. In 1989, after a few minor TV roles and parts in commercials, Michele's big break appeared to have arrived in the form of a showy supporting role in Eddie Murphy's film Harlem Nights; the actress was fired during the shooting, however, and she later filed a sexual harassment suit against Murphy, which was settled out of court. Michele rebounding in 1991 when she was cast in Mario Van Peebles's gritty urban drama New Jack City; a year later, she was a regular on the short-lived TV series Dangerous Curves. Her performance in the mini-series Trade Winds proved more memorable, and led to recurring roles on New York Undercover and Central Park West. After appearances in a handful of feature films, Michele scored another major TV role in the series Homicide: Life on the Street in 1998. She turned in her badge a year later to step up to the top-rated medical drama ER, where, between 1999 and 2001, she appeared as Dr. Cleo Finch. Michele's well-regarded work on that series boosted her stock in the film industry, and, in 2003, she appeared in two major motion pictures: How to Lose a Guy in Ten Days and Dark Blue. An avid jazz fan, Michele became active in mentoring underprivileged children when not busy with her work.

Filmography:

# Relative Stranger (2008) (TV) (post-production) .... Charlotte

# "House M.D." .... Dr. Samira Terzi (2 episodes, 2007)

# "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" .... Valerie Sennet (1 episode, 2007)

# Judy's Got a Gun (2007) (TV) .... Pamela Coates

# Company Town (2006) (TV) .... Bridget Wilson

# The Hunt for the BTK Killer (2005) (TV) .... Detective Baines

# "Kevin Hill" .... Jessie Grey (22 episodes, 2004-2005)

# How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003) .... Spears

# Dark Blue (2002) .... Beth Williamson

# "ER" .... Dr. Cleo Finch (55 episodes, 1999-2002)

# Ali (2001) .... Veronica Porche

# Homicide: The Movie (2000) (TV) .... Det. Rene Sheppard

# "Homicide: Life on the Street" .... Det. Rene Sheppard (22 episodes, 1998-1999)

.

# "Law & Order" .... Det. Rene Sheppard (1 episode, 1999)

# Creature (1998) (TV) .... Tauna

# The Substitute 2: School's Out (1998) (TV) .... Kara Lavelle

# "Players" .... Sylvie (1 episode, 1998)

# "Oddville, MTV" (1 episode, 1997)

# The Sixth Man (1997) .... R.C. St. John

# "Central Park West" .... Nikki Sheridan (17 episodes, 1995-1996)

# "New York Undercover" .... Sandra / ... (11 episodes, 1994-1995)

# "Trade Winds" (1993) TV mini-series .... Maxine Phillips

# "Dangerous Curves" .... Holly Williams (1 episode, 1992-1993)

# New Jack City (1991) .... Selina Thomas

# Private Times (1991) (TV)

# Def by Temptation (1990) .... Lady #6

# "1st & Ten" (1 episode, 1988)

michael_michele.jpg michael_michele_picture_1.jpg michaelmichele.jpg michaelmichele02.jpg 5605_Michel77023370.jpg
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 6 months later...
  • 11 months later...
  • 5 months later...
  • 5 years later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...