Jump to content
Bellazon

Mildred Coles
Thumbnail


COP11
 Share

Recommended Posts

Date of Birth

18 July 1920, Los Angeles County, California, USA

Date of Death

31 August 1995, Paradise, Butte County, California, USA

Birth Name

Mildred Blanche Coles

Mini Biography

Mildred Coles was a former beauty queen and a Western character actress. Her favorite film was - Oklahoma Badlands (1948) which starred Alan "Rocky" Lane.

An RKO starlet of the early 1940s, Mildred Coles ran the gamut from playing such "fallen" girls as the title role in Play Girl (1940) and a dysfunctional wife in the exploitation classic Bob and Sally (1948), to appearing as Allan "Rocky" Lane's leading lady in three Republic Westerns (1948). A typical road-show spectacular in which Coles' and Rick Jason's baby is born syphilitic, the aforementioned Bob and Sally became one of the highlights of a career that was decidedly on the wane. Coles appeared in a couple of bit roles at Warner Bros. before calling it quits in 1949, but Bob and Sally kept her name on theater marquees for decades.

post-37737-1307334337_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1307334343_thumb.jpg

post-37737-1307334349_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...