Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Sign in to follow this  
COP11

Patricia Garvin
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Valet: Precious

Real Name: Patricia Williams Garvin

Birthday: 01-01-1955

Hometown: Ontario, Canada

Marital Status: Married to Jimmy Garvin

Patti Williams was a professional wrestling valet in the 1980s best known as Precious.

Patti Williams started her wrestling career as the valet for her real-life husband (Jimmy Garvin) in World Class Championship Wrestling in 1983 under the name of Precious.

She replaced his previous valet, Sunshine (Garvin's Cousin), causing a feud and many catfights in the ring between the two.

Precious was known for carrying an aerosal can of hair spray that she would use to spray in the eys of Garvin's opponents.

She went with Garvin to the AWA where she was in his corner while he batled than AWA world champion Rock Martel and was also present when Garvin and Steve Regal defeated the Road Warriors to become the AWA World Tag team Champions. The Duo than went to the NWA's Jim Crockett Promotions. In the NWA, she was spanked on TV by Magnum T.A. in 1986 (right before his career-ending accident), hounded by Ric Flair in 1987 and stalked by Kevin Sullivan in 1988.

Flair gave her gifts trying to woo her and when it didn't work, won a match with Garvin for a date with Precious. The Garvin family had Ron Garvin dress up as "Miss Atlanta Lively" to show up for the date instead, and he promptly dealt with Flair and his manager James J. Dillon.

Sullivan kept saying he had something that she wanted to see on some papers or knew something she wanted to know. The mind games continued on until Garvin had his leg "broken" by Sullivan and Mike Rotunda and they had to leave TV for a while.

Garvin returned without her in 1989 and she did make a brief appearance for him and Michael Hayes as the President of "Fabulous Freebirds, Inc." while they wrestled for WCW.

Patti is now retired with Garvin and they have two daughters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

after over 20 years, i still have NO CLUE what that whole angle with Kevin Sullivan was about. than again, i never udnerstood any of Sullivan's angles or storylines. the dude was one weird little guy.

guess we were suppsoed to beleive that she wanted him over Jimmy.

(kind of liek we were suppsoed to beleive DDP wanted Takers horse faced wife instead of Kimberly when he showed up in WWE; which i still laugh about to this day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think Kevin went too far with her. Thats why she left. She did a rare interview with PWI after Nancy was murdered and said she left wrestling because of Sullivan. I guess he tried to come between her and Jimmy in real life.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ah, never knew that. he is a weirdo.

the night after Russo got fired from WCW, Sullivan threathened to slit malenkos throat if he argued about him being put as booker again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×