Jump to content
Bellazon

Billie Piper
Thumbnail


Sheyda
 Share

Recommended Posts

post-220-0-1446089726-8253_thumb.jpg

STATS

Birth Date: 22nd September, 1982.

Birth Name: Billie Paul Piper.

Birth Place: Swindon, United Kingdom.

BIOGRAPHY

Although Billie Piper's initial interest was in acting which led to her attending the Sixth Sense theatre company and the Sylvia Young Theatre School, it was to be with music that Billie Piper was first to burst on to the scene.

She caught the eyes of record producers who were interested in signing a young vocalist when she was the poster girl for the ad campaign of a British pop music magazine, Smash Hits. She was signed by Virgin records and released her first single, "Because We Want To", which debuted at #1 at age 15. Her second single "Girlfriend" was also a #1 hit. By the time she turned 16, Billie had released 4 singles that all made the top three on the charts. She has been labeled the "Pop Princess" of England, UK. The success of the single Girlfriend meant that Billie Piper was the first UK female solo artist to have two Number 1s in the same year, since Cilla Black in 1964.

In 2001 Billie Piper married Chris Evans and put her music career on hold, and when she returned to the scene with her second album it was not a commercial success. In recent times, having split up from Chris Evans, Billie Piper has turned increasingly towards acting.

Piper acted in the BBC dramas The Canterbury Tales, Bella and the Boys, and a modern adaptation of The Miller's Tale. She also had a role in The Calcium Kid. However, Billie Piper's most successful role to-date has been alongside Christopher Eccleston as Doctor Who's sidekick, Rose Tyler, in the cult BBC sci-fi show.

FILMOGRAPHY

post-220-0-1446089726-64638_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-67169_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-68866_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-71494_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-72676_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-75624_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-7831_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089726-78876_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089727-03122_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089727-07057_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089727-23927_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089727-50516_thumb.jpg

post-220-0-1446089728-13801_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 11 months later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...