Jump to content
Bellazon

Bo Derek
Thumbnail


spring{fever}
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 3 months later...

   BO DEREK

4251t73nr6.jpg

Birth name : Mary Cathleen Collins

Date of birth : 20 November 1956 

Place of birth : Long Beach, California, USA 

bo18li8.th.jpg boqs9.th.jpg 

BIO

Bo is the oldest of four children, followed by her brother, and two sisters. Christened Mary Cathleen Collins, she was known as Cathleen or Cathy in this Irish/German/Dutch-California family. 

Recently, in Santa Barbara Harbor, Bo was rigging a Hobie Cat Sport to sail and someone remarked this was no problem for Cathy as she's always been really athletic and a great sailor. Turns out these were some old friends from the days her father worked in advertising for Hobie. Bo describes her father's connection to Hobie as just one of his fun jobs, "He took care to find jobs which involved the 'toys' he liked, so he was always bringing home prototypes to try out. "To us kids, it was great fun. As a teenager I wasn't very ambitious and had no big plans. I certainly never dreamed of going into films, my main interest was the beach and I assumed I'd end up working in a surf shop." 

While growing up, people often told Bo she should be a model. Being blonde, blue-eyed and straight featured is certainly a formula for pretty. Modeling didn't particularly interest Bo at first until she figured the money would help buy a new surfboard! At 15 Bo got a modeling job in Hawaii where her dad was working with a boat company. She was a natural. She had years of experience being photographed playing with the new sailboat or dirt bike or whatever her father was advertising at the time. Next came a TV commercial advertising a deodorant, a speaking part - three words. Soon afterwards, backstage at one of Ann-Margret's shows in Las Vegas, Bo met a theatrical agent. "You should be in movies", he told her and signed her up... 

bo15tp5.jpg

FILMOGRAPHY

"Fashion House" .... Maria Gianni / ... (40 episodes, 2006)

  - A New Foundation (2006) TV episode .... Maria Gianni

  - Maria's Final Bow (2006) TV episode .... Maria Gianni

  - Breaking Point (2006) TV episode .... Maria Gianni

  - The Betrayal (2006) TV episode .... Maria Gianni

  - Down to the Wire Part Dos (2006) TV episode .... Maria Gianni

  (35 more)

"7th Heaven" .... Mrs. Kinkirk (3 episodes, 2003-2005)

... aka 7th Heaven: Beginnings (USA: rerun title) 

... aka Seventh Heaven 

  - Honor Thy Mother (2005) TV episode .... Mrs. Kinkirk

  - We Do (2003) TV episode .... Mrs. Kinkirk

  - I Love Lucy (2003) TV episode .... Mrs. Kinkirk

"Still Standing" .... Mrs. Rose Grundy (1 episode, 2005)

  - Still Helping Out (2005) TV episode .... Mrs. Rose Grundy

Crusader (2004) (TV) .... Nicola Markham 

"Lucky" .... Joan (1 episode, 2003)

  - The Dating Game (2003) TV episode .... Joan

Malibu's Most Wanted (2003) .... Bess Gluckman 

"Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" .... Susan Bergen (3 episodes, 2001)

... aka Two Guys and a Girl (USA: fourth season title) (USA: third season title) 

  - I've Got a Secret (2001) TV episode .... Susan Bergen

  - Give Mommy a Kiss (2001) TV episode .... Susan Bergen

  - Burning Down the House (2001) TV episode .... Susan Bergen

Life in the Balance (2001) .... Kathryn Garr 

Sunstorm (2001) .... Victoria Warren 

Murder at the Cannes Film Festival (2000) (TV) .... Thada Pryce 

"Queen of Swords" .... Mary Rose (1 episode, 2000)

... aka Reina de espadas (Spain) 

... aka Tessa, à la pointe de l'épée (France) 

  - The Witness (2000) TV episode .... Mary Rose

"Family Law" .... Camille Weller (1 episode, 2000)

  - Metamorphosis (2000) TV episode .... Camille Weller

Frozen with Fear (2000) .... Katherine Sullivan 

Horror 101 (2000) .... Miss Allison James 

"Wind on Water" (1998) TV series .... Ciel Connolly (unknown episodes)

Tommy Boy (1995) .... Beverly 

Shattered Image (1994) (TV) .... Helen Allgood 

Woman of Desire (1993) .... Christina Ford 

Amour et chocolat (1992) (TV) .... BJ Cassidy 

... aka Hot Chocolate (USA) 

Ghosts Can't Do It (1990) .... Katie O'Dare Scott 

Bolero (1984) .... Lida MacGillivery 

... aka Bolero: An Adventure in Ecstasy 

Tarzan, the Ape Man (1981) .... Jane Parker 

Fantasies (1981/I) (as Kathleen Collins) .... Anastasia 

A Change of Seasons (1980) .... Lindsey Rutledge 

10 (1979) .... Jenny Hanley 

Orca (1977) .... Annie 

... aka Orca: Killer Whale 

... aka The Killer Whale

425171cm4.th.jpg 425172yr1.th.jpg 425173fa8.th.jpg 

boderekredaj4.jpg

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...