Jump to content
Bellazon

Angie Cepeda
Thumbnail


Nefertiti
 Share

Recommended Posts

Angie Cepeda

Date of Birth

2 August 1974, Cartagena de Indias, Colombia

Birth Name

Angélica María Cepeda Jiménez

Height

5' 5¾" (1.67 m)

Mini Biography:

Angélica María Cepeda Jiménez was born in Cartagena de Indias, Colombia on August 2nd 1974. Nevertheless she grew up in Barranquilla. Her parents are José Cepeda and Yadhira Jiménez (both lawyers) and after their divorce Angie went to live with her mother and two sisters, Lorna (actress) and Ivette.

There was a time she thought of studying Publishing, however she discovered her vocation in drama and moved out to Bogotá and stayed with an aunt. Angie began her drama courses, then she was contracted by a beer company and made some advertisements for it. Next, she played some bit parts in several soap operas and movies in Colombia. Her lucky break was when Angie got a role in the soap opera "Las Juanas", getting the attention of some TV producers who offered her interesting jobs in prime time shows; most memorable of them was her leading role in _"Luz Maria" (1998)_, co-starring Christian Meier and Rosalinda Serfaty.

In the cinematic world, Peruvian director Francisco Lombardi convinced her to portray a whore called La Colombiana in _Pantaleon y las Visitadoras (1999)_. It was a smash hit in Colombia, Spain, Peru and Argentina and got good reviews for her performance.

Telenovelas

# La Maldición del Paraíso (1993)

# Solo una mujer (1995)

# Candela - (1996) *

# Las Juanas - (1997) *

# Luz María - (1998) *

# Pobre Diabla - (2000) *

Televisión

# Persiana Americana (programa de música) - (1994)

# Crónicas de una Generación Mágica - (1994)

# Participación en video clip "La Ultima Noche" de Diego Torres - (1999)

# Penalty Mundialista Aguila (Concurso) - (2006)

# Imagen de cosmeticos Yanbal - (2007)*

# Imagen Champu Frutive - (2008)

Películas

# Ilona llega con la lluvia - (1996) *

# Pantaleón y las Visitadoras - (1999) *

# Leyenda de Fuego - (2000)*

# El destino no tiene favoritos - (2000) *

# Samy y yo (Un tipo corriente) - (2001) *

# Il Paradiso All'Improvviso (El Paraiso Improvisto) - (2003)

# Love for rent (Amor de alquiler) - (2003) *

# Oculto - (2004) *

# El muerto - (2005) *

# El amor en los tiempos del cólera - (2007) *

Cortometrajes

# De Paso - (2007)

Estudios y Premios

# Interpretación con Eric Morris *

# Interpretación con Alfonso Ortiz

# Movimiento con Annia Nowiska

# Mejor Actriz en el Festival de Cine de Viña del Mar (Por Samy y yo)

# Seminario para Actores Profesionales con Juan Carlos Corazza

Series

# Vientos de Agua (2005) *

post-19430-1218632820_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
  • 1 month later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 3 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...