Jump to content
tinkerbelle

Matthew Bomer
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Date of Birth

11 October 1977, Spring, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Matthew Staton Bomer

Height

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Trivia

Graduated from Klein High School class of 1996 in Spring, Texas.

Father is former Dallas Cowboy John Bomer. Mother is Sissi.

Has a brother and sister, Neill and Megan

Received a BFA degree from Carnegie Mellon University

After college, he moved to New York, where he worked on stage until he landed a brief stint on daytime soap "All My Children" (1970)

Joined the cast of "Guiding Light" (1952) on October 23, 2001

He was director Brett Ratner's running favorite choice to play Clark Kent / Superman in Ratner's remake of Superman. When Ratner left the project, Bryan Singer signed on and the film became a sequel instead, Superman Returns, Bomer auditioned for the role of Superman for Singer but Brandon Routh was cast instead.

Attended the same high school as singer Lyle Lovett and actress Sherry Stringfield.

Got his acting start in Houston's prestigious Alley Theater.

Actor:

"Traveler" .... Jay Burchell / ... (8 episodes, 2007)

- The Reunion (2007) TV Episode .... Jay Burchell

- The Trader (2007) TV Episode .... Jay Burchell

- The Tells (2007) TV Episode .... Jay Burchell

- The Out (2007) TV Episode .... Jay Burchell

- New Haven (2007) TV Episode .... Jay Burchell

(3 more)

"Chuck" (2007) TV Series (unknown episodes)

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) (as Matt Bomer) .... Eric

Amy Coyne (2006) (TV) .... Case

Flightplan (2005) .... Eric

"North Shore" .... Ross (1 episode, 2004)

- Bellport (2004) TV Episode .... Ross

"Tru Calling" .... Luc Johnston (11 episodes, 2003-2004)

- D.O.A. (2004) TV Episode .... Luc Johnston

- Two Weddings and a Funeral (2004) TV Episode .... Luc Johnston

- Valentine (2004) TV Episode .... Luc Johnston

- The Longest Day (2004) TV Episode .... Luc Johnston

- Reunion (2004) TV Episode .... Luc Johnston

(6 more)

"The Guiding Light" .... Ben Reade #3 (6 episodes, 2001-2003)

... aka Guiding Light (USA: new title)

- Episode #1.14193 (2003) TV Episode .... Ben Reade #3

- Episode #1.14169 (2003) TV Episode .... Ben Reade #3

- Episode #1.14168 (2003) TV Episode .... Ben Reade #3

- Episode #1.14167 (2003) TV Episode .... Ben Reade #3

- Episode dated 9 January 2002 (2002) TV Episode .... Ben Reade #3

(1 more)

"All My Children" (1970) TV Series .... Ian Kipling (unknown episodes, 2000)

... aka All My Children: The Summer of Seduction (USA: promotional title)

Casting Director:

Chinese Dream (2004)

Self:

"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" .... Himself (1 episode, 2007)

- Episode dated 23 May 2007 (2007) TV Episode .... Himself

Down to the Bone: Anatomy of a Prequel (2007) (V) .... Himself

"SoapTalk" .... Himself (1 episode, 2003)

- Episode dated 28 May 2003 (2003) TV Episode .... Himself

War Birds: Diary of an Unknown Aviator (2003) (V) .... John McGavock Grider

post-5593-1182715013_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information