Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tinkerbelle

Taye Diggs
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Date of Birth

2 January 1971, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Scott Diggs

Height

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

Raised in Rochester, New York, Diggs received a BFA degree in musical theater from Syracuse University. He made his show business debut in the ensemble cast of the five-time Tony Award winning play "Carousel." Taye Diggs is the oldest of five. His two brothers are musicians, one sister is a dancer and the other is going to college to be a veterinarian.

IMDb Mini Biography By:

Spouse

Idina Menzel (11 January 2003 - present)

Trivia

Graduated from Syracuse University with a BFA in musical theater.

Portrayed Benny, the evil landlord in the Tony Award winning stage production of "Rent"

As of April, 2002 Taye is engaged to Broadway actress and singer Idina Menzel.

Was called "Scottaye" by friends, then shortened his name to "Taye".

Won the role of Winston Shakespeare in "How Stella Got Her Groove Back", even though the casting directors were searching for a tall black man with dreads.

Was a cast member at Tokyo Disneyland before he got the job in "Rent".

Has two younger brothers and two younger sisters.

Appeared on stage with his wife Idina Menzel in the shows: "Rent," "The Wild Party," and "Wicked.".

Married Idina Menzel at the same Jamacian resort where How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998) was filmed.

Shares a birthday with Brandon DeShazer, Cuba Gooding Jr., Kate Bosworth, and Dax Shepard.

Salary

"Kevin Hill" (2004) $80,000 per episode

post-5593-1180517624_thumb.jpg

post-5593-1180517682_thumb.jpg

post-5593-1180517716_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information