Jump to content
avadakedavra

Asia Argento
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Birth name: Asia Aria Maria Vittoria Rossa Argento

Nickname: Az, Silver Gems

Height: 5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini biography: Has a daughter named Anna Lou born in Lugano on June the 20th 2001 with rock and roll musician Morgan from the Italian band, 'Bluvertigo'.

Fantasma dell'opera, Il (1998) (The Phantom of the Opera) is the third film Asia has made with her director father, Dario Argento; in 1992, she made Trauma (1993) (filmed in the US) and Sindrome di Stendhal, La (1996) in 1996. Asia Argento was born into a family of actors and movie-makers (her mother is the actress Daria Nicolodi) and is one of the most sought-after actresses of the moment. She made her debut when she was only nine years old in Sergio Citti's "Sogni e bisogni" (1984) (mini). In 1988, she had the leading role in Cristina Comencini's first film Zoo (1989) and was part of the cast of Chiesa, La (1989), directed by Michele Soavi. The following year, she played Nanni Moretti's daughter in Palombella rossa (1989) (also directed by Nanni Moretti).

It was with Amiche del cuore, Le (1992), written and directed by Michele Placido that Asia's career really took off and she was able to move on from playing very young girls to more mature, complex roles. The movie was well received at Cannes film Festival. In Trauma (1993) she worked for the first time with her father, playing an anorexic girl in search of her parents' killer.

Asia's absorbed, intense style of acting was well-used in Giuseppe Piccioni's Condannato a nozze (1993). In 1993 she co-starred in Carlo Verdone's Perdiamoci di vista! (1994) in which she played Arianna, a physically disabled girl - an intricate, difficult role which won her the David di Donatello for best actress ('93-'94). She also had a featured role in the international cast of Reine Margot, La (1994) directed by 'Patrice Chereau' . In 1995, she worked with Michel Piccoli in Peter Del Monte's Compagna di viaggio (1996), which again won her a David di Donatello and a Grolla d'oro.

In 1994, Asia turned her hand to directing two short films: 'Prospettive' (an episode of the film DeGenerazione (1994)) and 'A ritroso'. In 1996, she directed a documentary on her father, and, in 1998, one on Abel Ferrara Abel/Asia which won her the Rome Film Festival award. In 1999, Asia made her debut directing a feature film entitled Scarlet Diva (2000) for which she is the leading actress and author of the screenplay. Scarlet Diva has been released in May 2000 in Italy, and the rest of the world. The movie won an award at the Williamsburg Brooklyn Film Festival. In 2001 after directing a number of music videos she gave birth to her first daughter, Anna Lou. In 2002 she's starring in Sirène rouge, La (2002) by Olivier Megaton with Jean-Marc Barr and the action thriller _XXX (2002)_ directed by Rob Cohen, with Vin Diesel.

Asia Argento is also the author of a number of short stories published in many prestigious magazines such as "Dynamo", "L'Espresso", "Sette" and "Village". Her first novel "I Love You Kirk" has been published in Italy by Frassinelli Editrice in October 1999 and in France by Florent Massot in 2001.

-- From IMDB.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...
Do Not Sell My Personal Information