• Announcements

    • Broken Posts/Content   11/30/2015

      Everyone, The new software requires us to rebuild ALL posts which will take about 2-3 days. During this time you will see that attachments and links are broken and that quotes are not properly formatted among other things.  All of these issues will be resolved during the rebuild. All new content will display properly. Thank you for your patience :flower: ~maddog107

Marcus Schenkenberg

115 posts in this topic


Full Name: Marcus Lodewijk Schenkenberg van Mierop

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: August 4, 1968

Nickname: Scheckie to friends in the industry, and Mackan to family

Brother: Michael Schenkenberg (older)

Height: 6'2" (188cm)

Weight: 188 lbs

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Favorite Sports: Basketball, Soccer

Speaks Swedish, English, Dutch, Italian and French.

A close friend to fellow model, Joel West.

Donates proceeds from his book to fighting Multiple Sclerosis for his brother who has it.

Marcus Schenkenberg was born in August 4, 1968 in Sweden and raised in Stockholm, Sweden, he became the first male supermodel in the world. He has an apartment in New York City, and earns over 1 million dollars a year. He did a large Calvin Klein jeans ad campaign, published his first book, "New Rules".

As the world’s first male supermodel Marcus Schenkenberg says his bare butt is his greatest asset. As a lanky, dark-haired boy growing up in Stockholm, Marcus had visions of being either an NBA star or a fighter pilot. School, however, held little interest for him, and in 1987, he opted to travel America with a friend.

Two years later, he was discovered by a photographer, rollerblading on California's Venice Beach. Schenkenberg (who had been earning money as a dogwalker and a nanny for two young children) agreed to have his pictures taken, and within months, he was his way to the runways of Paris. The catwalks, Schenkenberg says, prepared him for the superstardom that hit soon after, when Bruce Weber shot him showering naked for a Calvin Klein jeans ad.

By 1991, he was modeling the spring and fall collections for the likes of Gianni Versace, Donna Karan, Ungaro and, of course, Calvin Klein. His first magazine cover for Bazaar, and was also that year. He has since appeared in hundreds of haute-couture shows and in magazines ranging from Vogue Italia to Elle. He appeared on MTV and was basically molested by VJ Kennedy for America's entertainment. (She tried to strip him and basically groped and fondled him as much as she could.)

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

I started his thread at Chilax. I was tempted to start one here. He is gorgeous. Is anyone watching the new season of Surreal Life on VH1? He's on it and he is so fine! :wub:

Share this post

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.