Jump to content
  • Sign Up
Sign in to follow this  
imane111

Christian meier
Thumbnail

Recommended Posts

Christian Meier

Date of Birth

23 June 1970, San Isidro, Lima, Peru

Birth Name

Christian Dietrich Meier Zender

Height

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Christian Dietrich Meier Zender was born in Lima, Peru on June 23, 1970. He's the youngest of four children (two brothers and two sisters) and son of Antonio Meier, businessman, and Gladys Zender, the only Peruvian Miss Universe (in 1957). When he was a boy he learned to play the piano and by the time he was 12 he joined in his first group with some friends. He went on to play the keyboard and sing in choirs, passing through several groups. At 17 he joined a new group with some new partners (Pedro Suarez-Vertiz between them) and "Arena Hash", one of the most successful rock groups in Peru, had born. After he finished high school, he decided to pursue a career in publicity and in 1992 he majored as a graphic designer. By the time his group was a huge success nationwide, he decided to try luck in drama and made his debut in 1993 via primetime show "El ángel vengador: Calígula" (1994) (The Uncanny Avenger: Caligula), appearing for 4 minutes. Before that experience his band partners went their separate ways and so did he, starting a solo singing career. In June 1994 he played the principal role in the soap opera "Gorrión" (1994) (Sparrow Boy) where he met a nice girl, his co-star: Marisol Aguirre. After the soap opera finished they got married and had a son, Stefano. In 1996 he launched his first album "No me acuerdo quien fui" (I don't remember who I was) and the single "Carreteras Mojadas" (Wet Highways) got the first positions in almost all radio station charts in Peru. At that time he was playing a role in the soap opera "Obsesión" (1996) (Obsession) with Gianella Neyra and Diego Bertie. The single was the opening theme of the show. A year later Christian and his wife had a baby girl, Taira, and lived together until 1999. Their break-up hasn't seemed to affect their friendship.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Gabriel Lombardo

Spouse

Marisol Aguirre (13 August 1995 - present) (filed for divorce) 3 children

Son of Gladys Zender, who was Miss Peru 1957 and went on to become Miss Universe that same year.

Former keyboardist of "Arena Hash," where Pedro Súarez-Vértiz was the principal voice.

Majored as a graphic designer.

Daughter Taira, born June 2001 in Lima. Son, Stefano, born November 1995 in Lima, and another daugther named Gia, born on April 2003.

christianmeier9996qp2.jpg

9christianmeierlarge.jpg

32551434930277164603667.jpg

christianmeierjpg320320.jpg

cristianmeier.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×