Jump to content
Bellazon

Alessandro Nivola
Thumbnail


tinkerbelle
 Share

Recommended Posts

Date of Birth

28 June 1972, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Alessandro Antine Nivola

Nickname

Sandro

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse

Emily Mortimer (3 January 2003 - present) 1 child

Trivia

Dated actress Rachel Weisz.

Educated at Yale University and received his degree in English.

Attended Phillips Exeter Academy high school.

Received a B.A. in English Literature from Yale University, Class of 1994.

Older brother of Adrian Nivola, who also went to Yale

Son Sam, born September 26, 2003

His father, Pietro, is a senior fellow in Governance Studies at the Brookings Institution in Washington, DC.

Also a fine football (soccer for Americans) player and represented the "Rest of the World" in a charity match against England. The charity Unicef was the beneficiary. Other players included celebrity chef Gordon Ramsay, sprinter Ben Johnson, Patrick Keilty, Brian McFadden and ex Formula 1 driver Eddie Irvine (all RotW) and Robbie Williams, Jonathan Wilkes, David Grey, Ronnie O'Sullivan and Angus Deaton (England)

Son-in-law of writer John Mortimer.

He and actress Embeth Davidtz played brother and sister in Mansfield Park (1999) and husband and wife in Junebug (2005).

Is a huge soccer fan.

Played in bands all through high school and college.

08_300dpi.jpg alessandro_nivola.jpg
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Chess (2009) (filming) .... Leonard Chess

Five Dollars a Day (2008) (completed) .... Flynn

The Eye (2008/I) .... Dr. Paul Faulkner

The Girl in the Park (2007) .... Chris

"The Company" (2007) TV mini-series .... Leo Kritzky

Goal II: Living the Dream (2007) .... Gavin Harris

Grace Is Gone (2007) .... John Phillips

The Darwin Awards (2006) .... Ad Exec

Goal! (2005) .... Gavin Harris

... aka Goal! The Dream Begins (USA)

... aka Goal!: The Impossible Dream (Europe: English title: DVD box title)

Turning Green (2005) .... Bill the Bookie

The Sisters (2005) .... Andrew Prior

Junebug (2005) .... George Johnsten

The Clearing (2004) .... Tim Hayes

... aka Anatomie einer Entf├╝hrung (Germany)

Carolina (2003/I) .... Albert Morris

... aka Carolina - Auf der Suche nach Mr. Perfect (Germany)

Laurel Canyon (2002) .... Ian McKnight

Imprint (2002) .... Matt

Jurassic Park III (2001) .... Billy Brennan

... aka JP3 (USA: promotional abbreviation)

Timecode (2000) .... Joey Z, Ana's Assistant

Love's Labour's Lost (2000) .... King Ferdinand of Navarre

... aka Peines d'amour perdues (Canada: French title) (France)

Mansfield Park (1999) .... Henry Crawford

Best Laid Plans (1999) .... Nick

Reach the Rock (1998) .... Robin

The Almost Perfect Bank Robbery (1998) (TV)

I Want You (1998/I) .... Martin

... aka Beloved

Face/Off (1997) .... Pollux Troy

... aka Face Off

Inventing the Abbotts (1997) .... Peter Vanlaningham

The Ring (1996) (TV) .... Noel

... aka Danielle Steel's The Ring (USA: complete title)

"Remember WENN" .... Paul Rice (1 episode, 1996)

- Valentino Speaks! (1996) TV episode .... Paul Rice

alessandro_nivola1.jpg alessandro_nivola_1.jpg
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...