Dazman Posted November 26, 2004 Share Posted November 26, 2004 Just put the ranks of the movies you saw this year (well for me i put all except french movies ) January --- LOTR - Return of the King = 10/10 The Last Samurai = 8/10 February --- Paycheck = 6/10 March --- Hidalgo = 8/10 April --- The Passion = 9/10 Monster = 9/10 Secret Window = 8/10 Taking Lives = 9/10 Starsky & Hutch = 9/10 May --- Van Helsing = 9/10 Kill Bill 2 = 10/10 Troy = 9/10 The Day After Tomorow = 9/10 June --- Harry Potter 3 = 9/10 Ladykillers = 8/10 The Punsiher = 8/10 Shrek 2 = 8/10 Godsend = 7/10 July --- Spiderman II = 20/10 *heart* August --- I, Robot = 9/10 Hellboy = 8/10 The Village = 7/10 The Whole Ten Yards = 2/10 The Rules of Attraction = 5/10 13 going on 30 = 8/10 Darkness = 8/10 They = 7/10 September --- Ethernal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind = 2/10 Cabin Fever = 6/10 The Girl Next Door = 9/10 The Countdown = 4/10 Love Actually = 8/10 The Butterfly Effect = 9/10 Envy = 6/10 Cheaters = 7/10 The Siege = 9/10 Mean Girls = 8/10 The Hours = 4/10 October --- Zoolander = 6/10 White Chicks = 9/10 Collateral = 10/10 Timeline = 3/10 21 Grams = 9/10 Get over it = 6/10 The Crow = 8/10 Shark Tale = 9/10 Resident Evil II = 7/10 Eurotrip = 9/10 100 Girls = 5/10 Dawn of the Dead = 10/10 Laws of Attraction = 4/10 November --- Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2004 = 8/10 The Manchurian Candidate = 10/10 Battle Royale 2 = 1/10 The Grudge = 8/10 Undead = 9/10 Ginger Snaps 1 = 10/10 Ginger Snaps 2 = 7/10 Ginger Snaps 3 = 3/10 Coronado = 6/10 Elephant = 2/10 Road Trip = 6/10 "24" season 3 = 10000000/10 *heart* Bourne Supremacy = 4/10 Sleepover = 7/10 December --- Dodgeball = 6/10 The Life of David Gale = 10/10 Ordinary Decent Criminal = 5/10 Shaun of the Dead = 8/10 The Secretary = 4/10 The Clearing = 3/10 The Last of the Mohicans = 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capt Snow Posted November 27, 2004 Share Posted November 27, 2004 I'm surprised you could remember all the movies you saw in a given month, great memory. I can only think of a few movies I saw this past year. Return of the King-10/10 Van Helsing-8/10 (I love Monster movies ) Kill Bill 2-8/10 (Not as Good as Volume 1, but still great) Harry Potter and the Prsoner of Azkaban-9/10 (I just really like the Whole series and the Books, don't even attempt to flame, I'll just delete your post ) Spider-Man II-9/10 (It wasn't as hyped as the first, but I think overall it was better) The Passion of the Christ-10/10 (I don't believe in god, but this was a damn good movie, which I believe did happen, but I don't believe he was anything more than an ordinary man that believed in something with his entire being) City of God DVD-10/10 (Gives people an idea of life outside of their safe neighborhoods, most people don't even know that places like this actually exist, or choose to ignore that it does) I can't really think of anymore that I saw this year, but I will say that I don't think I saw anything that I would consider bad. Everything I saw was surprisingly good this year. Can't wait to see Blade Trinity Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazman Posted November 27, 2004 Author Share Posted November 27, 2004 that's because i copied-pasted my post from ChilaX and when i saw a movie i edited this post, that's why Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capt Snow Posted November 27, 2004 Share Posted November 27, 2004 Ahh I see, thats a smart way to do it. :lol: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zoltar Posted December 1, 2004 Share Posted December 1, 2004 The Last Samurai - 7/10Starsky & Hutch - 5/10Van Helsing - 9/10 Kate Beckinsale!Kill Bill Vol.2 - 8/10The Life Of David Gale - 9/10 Rhona Mitra!The Day After Tomorrow - 7/10After The Sunset - 9/10 Salma Hayek!Session 9 - 5/10Fahrenheit 9/11 - 7/10Catch Me If You Can - 8/10Cabin Fever - 3/10Mean Girls - 8/10 Lacey Chabert!Following - 7/10Interstate 60 - 8/10Wisegirls - 8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pmech Posted December 1, 2004 Share Posted December 1, 2004 Oh god, too many to remember - I collect DVDs as a hobby Team America - 6/10 - Funny, but very very boring Napoleon Dynamite - 8/10 Indiana Jones Trio - 11/10 -Swoon... Harrison Ford I love you Mr. Solo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
worshipper pa Posted December 1, 2004 Share Posted December 1, 2004 IN THEATRE:01/30/2004 - "LOTR: The Return of the King" - 4 stars out of 509/11/2004 - "The Village" - 4½ stars out of 509/17/2004 - "The Terminal" - 5 stars out of 510/23/2004 - "Collateral" - 4½ stars out of 5ON DVD:Spiderman 2 - 3.5/5Fahrenheit 9/11 - 4/5Irreversible - 5/5Anger Management - 1/5Willard - 4/5Identity - 3.5/5Johnny English - 3/5The Piano Teacher - 5/5Ringu - 4/5Ringu 2 - 3/5Battle Royale (director's cut) - 5/5Bowling for Columbine - 3.5/5Darkness - 3.5/5Chasing Papi - 2/5 (Roselyn Sanchez & Sofia Vergara 5/5)A Low Down Dirty Shame - 1/5The Eye 5/5Kill Bill Volume 1 - 3/5Kill Bill Volume 2 - 3/5My Little Eye - 3/5The Isle - 3/5Who's Your Daddy? - 0/5 (Ali Landry 5/5)Stealing Harvard - 3/5Basic - 4/5Evolver - 2/5Map of the Human Heart - 5/5@ The Dangerous Sex Date - 1/5Phone - 4/5The Forbidden Dance is Lambada - 1/5 (Laura Harring 5/5)Big Fish - 2/5Hable con ella - 1/5Adaptation - 2/5The Last Seduction - 3/5THX 1138 (director's cut) - 5/5The Haunted Sea - 1/5The Day After Tomorrow - 2.5/5Dawn of the Dead - 3/5Hulk - 4/5Hymypoika - 3.5/5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Socio Posted December 1, 2004 Share Posted December 1, 2004 Passion of Christ 10/10Return of the King 9/10Man on fire 8/10Bourne's Supremacy 6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neo52285 Posted December 1, 2004 Share Posted December 1, 2004 too many in movies in 04 that i liked. if i see a movie then its 10 out of 10. i love all the movies that i see. if i dont like a movie or it doesnt spark an interest then i dont see it. passion of the christspiderman 2herobourne supremecyafter the sunsetnational treasurethere is a lot more that i saw but i cant remember right now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zoltar Posted December 2, 2004 Share Posted December 2, 2004 just finished watching The Secret Window8/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dazman Posted December 31, 2004 Author Share Posted December 31, 2004 Just put the ranks of the movies you saw this year (well for me i put all except french movies ) January --- LOTR - Return of the King = 10/10 The Last Samurai = 8/10 February --- Paycheck = 5/10 March --- Hidalgo = 8/10 April --- The Passion = 9/10 Monster = 9/10 Secret Window = 8/10 Taking Lives = 9/10 Starsky & Hutch = 9/10 May --- Van Helsing = 9/10 Kill Bill 2 = 10/10 Troy = 9/10 The Day After Tomorow = 9/10 June --- Harry Potter 3 = 9/10 Ladykillers = 8/10 The Punsiher = 7/10 Shrek 2 = 8/10 Godsend = 7/10 July --- Spiderman II = 20/10 *heart* August --- I, Robot = 9/10 Hellboy = 8/10 The Village = 6/10 The Whole Ten Yards = 2/10 The Rules of Attraction = 5/10 13 going on 30 = 8/10 Darkness = 8/10 They = 7/10 September --- Ethernal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind = 2/10 Cabin Fever = 6/10 The Girl Next Door = 9/10 The Countdown = 4/10 Love Actually = 8/10 The Butterfly Effect = 9/10 Envy = 6/10 Cheaters = 7/10 The Siege = 9/10 Mean Girls = 8/10 The Hours = 4/10 October --- Zoolander = 6/10 White Chicks = 9/10 Collateral = 10/10 Timeline = 3/10 21 Grams = 9/10 Get over it = 6/10 The Crow = 8/10 Shark Tale = 9/10 Resident Evil II = 7/10 Eurotrip = 9/10 100 Girls = 5/10 Dawn of the Dead = 10/10 Laws of Attraction = 4/10 November --- Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2004 = 8/10 The Manchurian Candidate = 8/10 Battle Royale 2 = 1/10 The Grudge = 8/10 Undead = 9/10 Ginger Snaps 1 = 10/10 Ginger Snaps 2 = 7/10 Ginger Snaps 3 = 3/10 Coronado = 6/10 Elephant = 2/10 Road Trip = 6/10 "24" season 3 = 10000000/10 *heart* Bourne Supremacy = 4/10 Sleepover = 7/10 December --- Dodgeball = 6/10 The Life of David Gale = 10/10 Ordinary Decent Criminal = 5/10 Shaun of the Dead = 8/10 The Secretary = 4/10 The Clearing = 3/10 The Last of the Mohicans = 9/10 Lost in Translation = 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
keshuvaL Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 July ________ Spiderman 2, 9/10 Thats all im poor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capt Snow Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Same here buddy, same here. Way too poor to see more than one movie at the theater. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pmech Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 Same here buddy, same here. Way too poor to see more than one movie at the theater. ... are you serious? Pay for one, stay for three! Thats my idea of a day at the movies... I go at 12 pm, leave at 10 pm And I just bring my knapsack full of liquids, and chips and some candie. Or buy the large re-fillable drink from the theaters... So at least they dont get TOO suspicious. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Capt Snow Posted January 2, 2005 Share Posted January 2, 2005 That's the way to do it. :evil: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_SohoxChic_ Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 lol thats what i do too. The theater i go to checks the tickets at the entrance of the theater, they're dumbasses Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Lullaby Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 I went to the theater one time in 2004 and that was to see Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban when it came out ( midnight viewing of it ). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neo52285 Posted January 3, 2005 Share Posted January 3, 2005 i went to so many movies i dont remember them all....they were all good though. hence why i bought the dvds as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 4, 2005 Share Posted January 4, 2005 wow what lists! I can't even remember all the movies I have seen last year! But I will try!Cellular-8/10Without A paddle- 9/10The Grudge- 0/10 sucked sooo bad!Starsky and Hutch- 8/10Connie and Carla- 0/10Mean Girls- 10/10yeah thats all i can think of right now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zoltar Posted January 5, 2005 Share Posted January 5, 2005 i cant remember Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.