Jump to content


Photo

Chayanne


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 imane111

imane111

    PIP Junior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 209 posts

Posted 24 December 2010 - 06:22 AM

Chayanne

28 June 1968, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Birth Name
Elmer Figueroa Arce

Height
6' 4" (1.93 m)


Elmer Figueroa de Arce, better known as Chayanne, was born in Puerto Rico, the third of five siblings. He is married to Venezuelan Mariana Elizabeth "Marilisa" Maronesa de Figueroa, with whom he has a son, Lorenzo Valentino and a daughter, Isadora Sofia. Chayanne debuted as a singer at ten years of age, becoming a part of a Menudo-type group "Los Chicos." His recording career includes 14 albums/CDs, 5 of these with Los Chicos and 9 others as a solo performer; all in Spanish. As an actor for television he worked on the popular soap opera "Pobre Juventad, " he was also the star of "Tormento," "Sombras del Pasado," "Provocame" and "Gabriel". As an actor in films he was featured in the Jacobo Morales film Linda Sara, opposite ex-Miss Universe Dayanara Torres. "Dance With Me" was his first English acting job where his undeniable charm and expertise on the dance floor served him well. Additionally, he guest-starred in various episodes of "Ally McBeal.


Spouse
Mariana Elizabeth "Marilisa" Maronesa de Figueroa (? - ?) 2 children


Son born, Lorenzo Valentino Figureroa. [August 1997]

Named his son, Lorenzo, in honor of his hometown of San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico.

Daughter, Isadora Sofia (born 10 Dec 2001).

Born in Rio Piedras, but raised in San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico. There are no hospitals in San Lorenzo.

As a member of the musical group, "Los Chicos", he participated in the movie "Conexion Caribe", in 1984.

He studied dance in one of the same schools that Michael Jackson did.

In 2001, starred in TV show Provócame. One of his albums (released in 1992), along with the first song on the album, are also named Provócame.

He dances at least 8 hours a day.

Former member of teen group Los Chicos (The Boys)

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Signature removed because it did not comply with Bellazon rules. Signature image(s) should be no more than 600 pixels x 140 pixels in size. ~edited by Pretty

#2 fuego

fuego

    PIP Whore

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 313 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:the netherlands

Posted 24 December 2010 - 08:12 AM

wow i love this guy have all his cds and 1 movie
Posted Image

#3 imane111

imane111

    PIP Junior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 209 posts

Posted 24 December 2010 - 08:24 AM

He's very talented and an extraordinary dancer
Signature removed because it did not comply with Bellazon rules. Signature image(s) should be no more than 600 pixels x 140 pixels in size. ~edited by Pretty

#4 AnaBBarrosFan

AnaBBarrosFan

    From Miami With Love

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,387 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Miami, FL

Posted 24 December 2010 - 03:19 PM

He's more of a singer than an actor, and as such I think his thread should me moved to musicians. :ninja:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users